No se encuentra incurso en las incompatibilidades e impedimentos

English translation: He is not subject to any of the conflicts of interest or other impediments

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: No se encuentra incurso en las incompatibilidades e impedimentos
Es de un certificado de la matrícula de un abogado en el Colegio de Abogados de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires
El párrafo dice así:
No se encuentra incurso en las incompatibilidades e impedimentos previstos en el artículo 3 de la ley 23.187

Muchas gracias
clarig
Argentina
English translation:He is not subject to any of the conflicts of interest or other impediments
Explanation:
I think Taña's answer implies some kind of criminality. The article in question is simply a list of people who can't serve as lawyers because it would create a conflict of interest.

http://servicios.infoleg.gob.ar/infolegInternet/anexos/25000...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3He is not subject to any of the conflicts of interest or other impediments
philgoddard
2not to be incriminated in/accused of any legal incompatibilities or impediments
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He is not subject to any of the conflicts of interest or other impediments


Explanation:
I think Taña's answer implies some kind of criminality. The article in question is simply a list of people who can't serve as lawyers because it would create a conflict of interest.

http://servicios.infoleg.gob.ar/infolegInternet/anexos/25000...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
2 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
12 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not to be incriminated in/accused of any legal incompatibilities or impediments


Explanation:
not to be incriminated in/accused of any legal incompatibilities or impediments

Litigation and enforcement in Argentina: overview | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/7-519-1010
1 mar. 2016 - Related Content. A Q&A guide to dispute resolution law in Argentina. .... Not to have any legal incompatibilities or impediments. Legal domicile ...

Rights of audience/requirements
The following are required to practise as a lawyer and conduct cases before the courts:
A law degree from an officially recognised university.
Registration before the Bar Association corresponding to the jurisdiction in which the dispute takes place.
****Not to have any legal incompatibilities or impediments.****
Legal domicile in the jurisdiction in which the dispute takes place.

http://www.baladolaw.com.ar/publicaciones/ArgentineApproacht...

https://www.nichibenren.or.jp/library/ja/kokusai/kokusai_kat...
What other ethical or regulatory
requirements must a licensed lawyer
comply with?
A Code of Ethics. Every local bar association regulates and
disciplines its members. They adopt and enforce the ethical
rules that govern the practice of law in a particular
jurisdiction. See, for example, for Buenos Aires:
www.cpacf.org.ar/inst_codigo_etica.php.

http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=signum&page=s...
Synonyms: acusar: acusar, imputar, cargar, inculpar, culpar, incriminar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-06 14:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "involved in..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-06 19:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legal Notes - Incompatible Offices - August 1987
https://www.memun.org/.../conflictofInterest/LNETHICS2.HTM
Incompatibility is often confused with "conflict of interest," but they are very different concepts. Whereas ... Clerk: A selectman may not serve as the town clerk.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:uaSc8sf...
More recently, however, the Third Appellate District upheld the compatibility of an elected municipal office when held simultaneously with an appointed state office in People v. Claar. 13 In Claar, the defendant was appointed to the Board of Directors of the Illinois Toll Highway Authority after first being elected Mayor of the Village of Bolingbrook. The appellate court in this case noted that, under the language of Haas, it is necessary to establish a “conflict of duties” to show the incompatibility of simultaneous offices. Although the duties of each office had the potential to present a conflict of interest, this was not sufficient to establish incompatibility of offices, the court noted. Furthermore, the court determined that neither office was subordinate to the other. Therefore, the court held that the elected municipal office of Mayor was not incompatible with the appointed state office of the Board of Directors of the Authority.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I don't think one can be incriminated and/or accused of impediments, they either "exist" or not; I don't think criminality is involved here in any case
1 hr
  -> Incriminated/accused were not the right words, nor did I imply "criminality"! 1st link referenced "legal incompatibilities" which are not necessarily criminal in nature! "Incompatibilities" are not all conflicts of interest & I changed it to "involved"!