diligencia

English translation: a filing

Spanish term or phrase:diligencia
English translation:a filing
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

21:57 Jul 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Venezuelan procedural law
Spanish term or phrase: diligencia
For the record, I have seen several questions/answers here in Proz about this word, but I think none of them fits my context.
In Venezuelan procedural law, a “diligencia” is a short, informal piece of writing, usually handwritten, filed with the secretary/clerk of the court, whereby the parties or their lawyers carry out some procedural step.
The difference between “escrito” and “diligencia” is explained here: (https://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Diferencias-Entre-Dilig...

Here are a couple of “diligencias”:
(Diligencia 1)
“En el día de hoy [fecha], siendo las 09:15 a.m., comparece la ciudadana MMBC, titular de la cédula de identidad No. NNNN1 en su carácter de madre del ciudadano JCRM, titular de la cédula de identidad No. NNNN2, mediante el cual expone: Comparezco ante este tribunal a los fines de nombrar como Defensora Privada de mi hijo, a la ciudadana abogada PLIB, titular de la cédula de identidad No. NNNN3, e inscrita en el Inpreabogado No. xxxx, a los fines de que lo asista en la presente causa. Es todo.”

(Diligencia 2)
“En este mismo acto comparece la abogada PLIB, a los fines de ser juramentada como Defensora Privada del ciudadano imputado antes identificado, quien seguidamente expone: Acepto el nombramiento como defensora privada del imputado JCRM y al respecto juro cumplir bien y fielmente con todos los deberes y obligaciones inherentes a dicho cargo, así mismo señalo como domicilio procesal el siguiente (dirección y teléfono); así mismo solicitamos copias simples de las actuaciones. Es todo.”
=========
In his Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business, Thomas West translates “diligencia" as: …(2) Ven. [Der. Proc.] a filing, a pleading (a document filed with the court).
I have found that only one meaning of “filing” (2. (Law) US something that is filed; 3. (Law) US a submission to a court or other authority
(https://www.thefreedictionary.com/filing)) is a bit close to that of “diligencia", and the definitions of “pleading” that I have found (including this one: https://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/pleading) have little to do with that of “diligencia".
I would highly appreciate your suggestions on this matter, including solutions in other varieties of English, besides AE.
Many thanks in advance.
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
a filing
Explanation:
Based on your explanation, this translation seems to correspond to your context.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia and everyone else for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a filing
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1notice
Sandro Tomasi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a filing


Explanation:
Based on your explanation, this translation seems to correspond to your context.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia and everyone else for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to you all for your help. MUY AGRADECIDO


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes. It refers to formalities which, although necessary as part of the "debido proceso", do not have any impact on the interpretation of the legal matter at hand. Known as "acciones de mero trámite" in Chile, FWIW.
53 mins

agree  Manuel Aburto M: I agree with Robin. It does refer to formalities.
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: OK for US target reader (doesn't work if UK)
11 hrs

agree  Tim Friese
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice


Explanation:
The full term for this particular context is notice of retainment, in which both the contracting party and the lawyer that has been retained fills out the first-linked document, or you can use notice of retainment of counsel, if you prefer.

Perhaps you can just use Notice 1 and Notice 2 for the headings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-10 01:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities:

notice of assignment
http://www.gov.pe.ca/courts/supreme/forms/F-15B.pdf

notice of appointment
http://www.ucprforms.justice.nsw.gov.au/Documents/PDF/ucpr_f...


    https://www.dol.gov/owcp/dlhwc/contacts/ny/ret.pdf
Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: A "notice of retainment" may well be a "diligencia", but it is only only of many types of "diligencia" that exist in a legal process. "All huskies are dogs - but not all dogs are huskies."
15 mins
  -> You're right, Robin.

agree  Melisa Espeche
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Melisa.