KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

quebrantos

English translation: losses, demages, costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebrantos
English translation:losses, demages, costs
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:39 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: quebrantos
Reducción de quebrantos, impuesto resultante:
Saldo a favor DDJJ 1996 y retenciones y percepciones:
(Enumerado en una sentencia)
an
losses, demages, costs
Explanation:
Pero no puedo estar seguro, hace falta mayor contexto y conocer el origen del escrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demages... Hmmm, should be \"damages\" there, Lapsus P.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3losses, demages, costs
Henry Hinds
3sufferingDavid Brown
3bankrupcyGabo Pena
2revenue/financial shrinkagesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suffering


Explanation:
?

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
losses, demages, costs


Explanation:
Pero no puedo estar seguro, hace falta mayor contexto y conocer el origen del escrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demages... Hmmm, should be \"damages\" there, Lapsus P.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  David Lowery
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Delfín.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
revenue/financial shrinkages


Explanation:
Staff thefts at UK department stores are - or in my time used to be - euphemistically called 'stock shrinkages'.

'The annualized savings expected just on the non-financial ATM services business alone are ... But these have been timing lags and not *revenue shrinkages* or revenue ...'



    Reference: http://www.vcall.com/EventTranscript.asp?ID=81916
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bankrupcy


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Wouldn't that be quiebra?
7 hrs
  -> perhaps--Thanks!