KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

descartar

English translation: rule out / exclude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descartar
English translation:rule out / exclude
Entered by: gnomo

09:52 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: descartar
Descartar en toda la publicidad y documentacion de giro y trafico utilizada par comercializar los productos des seguro con la que suscriben este acuerdo.

Part of a legal sub-broker contract in the list of things that would cause the contract to be broken.

'Discard' or 'Dismiss' don't seem to work here.

Many thanks.
Rachel Mackay
rule out / exclude
Explanation:
as not relevant, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chairman of the General Meeting may decide to exclude publicity and may ... or
purchase of assets sold or purchased in one or more contract, being within
www.fornax.hu/cgi-bin/bet_file_en.cgi?file=iksz_2433_0
Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rule out / exclude
gnomo
4rejectDavid Brown


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rule out / exclude


Explanation:
as not relevant, etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 10:12:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Chairman of the General Meeting may decide to exclude publicity and may ... or
purchase of assets sold or purchased in one or more contract, being within
www.fornax.hu/cgi-bin/bet_file_en.cgi?file=iksz_2433_0


gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
23 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Marta!

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> gracias, gracias,Alice!

agree  Gabo Pena
5 hrs
  -> Hola, Tauros. ¡Muchas, muchas gracias!

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Hola, Stella. ¡Muchas gracias por participar!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reject


Explanation:
another possibility

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114