KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

trámite

English translation: pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trámite
English translation:pending
Entered by: Henry Hinds

12:49 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: trámite
Se encuentran en trámite en las cortes de XXX las causas originadas...
Roxana Cortijo
pending
Explanation:
YA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se encuentran en trámite en las cortes de XXX las causas originadas

The causes filed (due to...) are pending in the XXX courts
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que mejor se adapta al contexto. Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pending
Henry Hinds
3 +4are being processedDavid Brown
5The case is being heard by the XX court / The case is pending before the XX court ...
Vanina Ricciardelli
4official channels
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pending


Explanation:
YA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 12:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se encuentran en trámite en las cortes de XXX las causas originadas

The causes filed (due to...) are pending in the XXX courts


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que mejor se adapta al contexto. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Grancelli: I like "pending"
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Luna.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: perhaps: cases filed. In BE, a header would be: in the matrimonial cause etc. of...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Licenciado.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are being processed


Explanation:
maybe?

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins

agree  Sheilann
8 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trámite
official channels


Explanation:
XXXX originated causes are in the official channels at the courts


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The case is being heard by the XX court / The case is pending before the XX court ...


Explanation:
Dos opciones válidas.
Suerte
Vanina

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish