desincorporar la tierra social

English translation: to decollectivize/privatize communal land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desincorporar la tierra social
English translation:to decollectivize/privatize communal land
Entered by: Cahalsi

09:32 Jul 28, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / la seguridad jurídica de la propiedad y las políticas de formalización
Spanish term or phrase: desincorporar la tierra social
This is a paper about the "seguridad jurídica de la propiedad y las políticas de formalización dirigidas a constituir la propiedad privada como única alternativa para lograr el desarrollo y superar la pobreza en varios países del sur global..."

Full paragraph for context: "Efectivamente, con los nuevos estamentos en la Ley Agraria, el estado mexicano retiró a la CORETT la hegemonía de la que la había dotada para regularizar los AHI’s (Informal Human Settlements) en ejidos, y delegó en los particulares (los ejidatarios) el poder de designar a los legítimos poseedores de los predios de esos AHI’s.

Además, suprimió el hecho de que la expropiación sea prácticamente el único mecanismo mediante el cual es posible desincorporar la tierra social para regularizar los AHI’s."

I see entries for "desincorporar" in Proz, but they relate to business and corporations, for example: https://proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/133909...

I'm struggling to find a decent way to phrase "desincorporar la tierra social" in English. Separate? Divest? the social/communal land

Suggestions welcome colleagues!
Cahalsi
Ireland
to decollectivize/privatize communal land
Explanation:
As part of a larger program of neoliberal economic restructuring that had already been weakening support for ejidal and other forms of small-scale agriculture and negotiation of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Harvard-trained President Carlos Salinas de Gortari in 1992 pushed legislation through congress that modified article 27 of the national constitution to permit the privatization and the sale of ejidal land.[3] This was a direct cause of the Chiapas conflict.

The changes to the ejidal system have largely failed to improve ejidal productivity, and have been implicated as significant contributing factors to worsening rural poverty, forced migration, and the conversion of Mexico, where the cultivation of maize originated, into a net-importer of maize and food in general.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ejido

incorporar = crear ejidos (unidades communales de manejo de la tierra)
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer. I think this may work for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3separate/break up
Sara Fairen
4to decollectivize/privatize communal land
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separate/break up


Explanation:
I think it simply means, according to the RAE, to separate/break up the land into lots, or ''predios'' (expropriation being one of the mechanisms used to do that).


http://dle.rae.es/?id=D6GSD88
desincorporar Conjugar el verbo desincorporar
1. tr. Separar lo que estaba incorporado.

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: divest/sub-divide/segregate and several other words come to mind; Thesuarus is very useful
5 mins
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans

agree  Robert Forstag: Perhaps "sub-divide" would be best here, but this is the core idea.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert. Yes, sub-divide sounds right

agree  neilmac
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to decollectivize/privatize communal land


Explanation:
As part of a larger program of neoliberal economic restructuring that had already been weakening support for ejidal and other forms of small-scale agriculture and negotiation of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), Harvard-trained President Carlos Salinas de Gortari in 1992 pushed legislation through congress that modified article 27 of the national constitution to permit the privatization and the sale of ejidal land.[3] This was a direct cause of the Chiapas conflict.

The changes to the ejidal system have largely failed to improve ejidal productivity, and have been implicated as significant contributing factors to worsening rural poverty, forced migration, and the conversion of Mexico, where the cultivation of maize originated, into a net-importer of maize and food in general.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ejido

incorporar = crear ejidos (unidades communales de manejo de la tierra)

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer. I think this may work for me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search