Concuerda con su escritura matriz que pasó ante mí al folio XX del registro XXXX

English translation: It is consistent with its original deed, which I have had before me, included in folio XX...

04:42 Aug 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Autorización de viaje para un menor de edad
Spanish term or phrase: Concuerda con su escritura matriz que pasó ante mí al folio XX del registro XXXX
Leída y ratificada, firman los comparecientes ante mí, doy fé - xx - xx ... Concuerda con su escritura matriz que pasó ante mí al folio XX del registro XXXX a mi cargo
Lorrio
English translation:It is consistent with its original deed, which I have had before me, included in folio XX...
Explanation:
It is consistent with its original deed, which I have had before me, included in folio XX of Notarial Registry No. XX / Notarial Record XX.

You should say "Notarial Registry" if you mean the Notarial Office where pertinent information is kept.
If you mean "the record book" you should say "Notarial Record".
Selected response from:

Lizz Bremm
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is consistent with its original deed, which I have had before me, included in folio XX...
Lizz Bremm
3consistent with the original deed, recorded by me in folio XX
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
been asked before
Jane Martin

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is consistent with its original deed, which I have had before me, included in folio XX...


Explanation:
It is consistent with its original deed, which I have had before me, included in folio XX of Notarial Registry No. XX / Notarial Record XX.

You should say "Notarial Registry" if you mean the Notarial Office where pertinent information is kept.
If you mean "the record book" you should say "Notarial Record".

Example sentence(s):
  • This is a true copy of the text of the original deed recorded before me as document N°XX in folio XX of Notarial Registry N°XX. (This is another option)
Lizz Bremm
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consistent with the original deed, recorded by me in folio XX


Explanation:


Escritura matriz



Se llama escritura matriz al documento original que el notario ha de redactar sobre el contrato o acto sometido a su autorización. Será firmada por los otorgantes (y por los testigos instrumentales o de conocimiento, en su caso) y, firmada y signada por el mismo notario. Este original es el que se queda en la notaría y se anexa al protocolo.

Los notarios darán copias simples a petición de parte legítima, pero estas copias no gozarán de garantía por la transcripción de los documentos de su protocolo.

Los notarios no permitirán sacar de su archivo ningún documento que se halle bajo su custodia por razón de su oficio, ni dejarán examinarlo en todo o en parte (obviamente, tampoco el examen del protocolo). En todo caso, podrá permitírselo a la parte interesada con derecho adquirido, sus herederos o causa-habientes.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1365




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: been asked before

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/97...

Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search