tratadista

English translation: legal scholar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratadista
English translation:legal scholar
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

11:56 Aug 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal document describing the application
Spanish term or phrase: tratadista
Context of the legal document describing action on the application for divorce (from Ecuador).
El divorcio por mutuo consentimiento es para el tratadista columbiano Carlos Niquinga Castro la manifestación expresa, y voluntaria, por parte de los cónyuges, para disolver su vínculo matrimonial.
Ashok Pipal
legal scholar
Explanation:
In Spain, at least, "tratadista" is used to describe lawyers, law professors and other legal professionals who write extensively on matters dealing with specific areas of law. Having looked at the work of Carlos Niquinga Castro in Internet, I think "tratadista" could be translated here as "legal scholar" (or perhaps "legal expert."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7legal scholar
Rebecca Jowers
4essayist
neilmac
4Author
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4writer
AllegroTrans
3treatise writer
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratadista
Author


Explanation:
Carlos Niquinga Castro is a Colombian, active in public life. If I understand rightly this is an article, quoting his views on divorce by mutual consent and has nothing to do with the parties of a divorce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-08-11 12:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Carlos Niquinga Castro, integrante de la Coordinadora Continental Bolivariana (CCB)"

Yes, writer or commentator would also fit in this context as provided in the references by Taña.

Example sentence(s):
  • \
Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writer


Explanation:
Among other things Carlos Niquinga Castro has written a Spanish open dictionary and social commentaries.

"Author" is not wrong per se, but it does rather tend to be used more for writers of fiction.

I would prefer "writer".

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1365

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legal scholar


Explanation:
In Spain, at least, "tratadista" is used to describe lawyers, law professors and other legal professionals who write extensively on matters dealing with specific areas of law. Having looked at the work of Carlos Niquinga Castro in Internet, I think "tratadista" could be translated here as "legal scholar" (or perhaps "legal expert."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2122
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: In the present context, this clearly seems to be the best translation.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

agree  Pablo Cruz Font: o incluso scholar sin más (en otro tipo de contextos) http://dle.rae.es/?id=aWwwKz2 Saludos
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Robin Levey
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Exactly; a “tratadista” is an expert who writes or has written one or more “tratados” in the 3rd sense of this word given here: (https://www.diccionarios.com/detalle.php?palabra=tratado&dic...
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel (in English, "legal treatise")

agree  AllegroTrans: or "legal writer"
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Or simply scholar
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luis

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essayist


Explanation:
An option (I think we can omit "legal", as being understood in the context).

Definition of essay
1 a : an analytic or interpretative literary composition usually dealing with its subject from a limited or personal point of view

Example sentence(s):
  • American jurist, a creative common-law judge and legal essayist...
  • As David Hartogensis, a legal essayist, wrote in 1930....

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/essayist
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Compare that definition of “essay” with this example of “treatise” given by the Cambridge Dictionary: a six-volume treatise on trademark law (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/treatise...
5 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatise writer


Explanation:
Based on and taking advantage of Rebecca’s suggestion (thank you, Rebecca), I have thought that “treatise writer” can be a good option:
(https://www.google.co.ve/search?newwindow=1&ei=pkxwW_gTyPPmA...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
By the way, in your text, it should be "colombiano", not "columbiano". Various options include: writer (of a treatise), essayist, scholar.



universidad andina simón bolívar maestría en ... - Repositorio UASB
repositorio.uasb.edu.ec/bitstream/.../1/T0939-MDE-Salazar-La%20prescripción.pdf
por CI Salazar Sánchez - ‎2010 - ‎Artículos relacionados
30 ago. 2010 - Carlos Niquinga Castro, esto es, que en la prescripción extintiva de pleno derecho, ...... distinguidos expositores y tratadistas colombianos”. 45.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english...
tratadista
masculine and feminine noun
writer (of a treatise)

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
tratadista
writer, n.
MASCULINE AND FEMININE NOUN
(of a treatise) writer

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/225753-t...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: tratadistas
English translation: authenticators
Interesting choice, but can't say I agree with glossary.


http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/tratadistas.ph...
tra·ta·dis·ta No Gender - Noun - Singular
Translate "tratadista" to English: essayist, writer
Spanish Synonyms of "tratadista": ensayista, autor, escritor, redactor, articulista, columnista, literato
Define meaning of "tratadista": Persona que escribe tratados, estudios especializados sobre una materia concreta.

Translate "tratadista" to English: scholar

Translate "tratadista" to English: commentator
Spanish Synonyms of "tratadista": comentador, comentarista, locutor, glosador, recensor


https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=HLQGAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA681&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-08-11 12:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stuart and Aida are right; your context is misleading. He is an author/commentator/scholar/essayist, an advocate on social issues in Colombia, and probably not just divorce matters.

http://dspace.unl.edu.ec/jspui/bitstream/123456789/2722/1/YA...
El Lic. Carlos Niquinga Castro en su obra titulada **La Unión de Hecho y la
Sociedad de Bienes**, Primera Edición, página 12, manifiesta que “Algunos
juzgados de lo civil exigen que previamente se justifique la existencia de la
unión de hecho, mediante juicio declarativo en vía ordinaria para que
proceda el juicio de disolución y liquidación de la sociedad de bienes.” 11

http://dspace.unl.edu.ec/jspui/bitstream/123456789/9080/1/FE...
TIPICIDAD DE LA TRANSPORTACIÓN EN LOS DELITOS DE
NARCOTRÁFICO:
Para el Doctor Carlos Niquinga Castro el transporte de narcotráfico se explica
así:
1.- Si se trasladan los productos del cultivo hacia un centro de elaboración o
producción habría un típico acto de transportación. Lo que viene a significar
que si en el mismo lugar donde se siembra, también se procesa y se refina el
¨producto¨, no existirá la fase de transportación.

universidad regional autónoma de los andes “uniandes” facultad de ...
dspace.uniandes.edu.ec/bitstream/123456789/5352/1/PIUAMDN010-2016.pdf
por AP Samaniego Escudero - ‎2016 - ‎Artículos relacionados
28 nov. 2006 - Janeth, Carlos y Mónica que siempre me han dado su ...... Juicio, como señala el ***autor Carlos Niquinga Castro***, la parte perjudicada deberá probar que ...... Derecho registral Colombia (www.scribd.com/derechoregistral).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search