KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lo que comunico para su conocimiento y efectos oportunos

English translation: Reported for information and for all pertinent purposes


13:20 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Post mortem
Spanish term or phrase: lo que comunico para su conocimiento y efectos oportunos
Phrase stands alone at the end of local government certification: I know it is "legalese" but how to render this particularly?
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Reported for information and for all pertinent purposes
Explanation:
or something to that effect...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Neatly put - many thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reported for information and for all pertinent purposes
Marian Greenfield
5I am giving notice of this for your information and purposes of timeliness
Henry Hinds
3Issued
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reported for information and for all pertinent purposes


Explanation:
or something to that effect...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Neatly put - many thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am giving notice of this for your information and purposes of timeliness


Explanation:
lo que comunico para su conocimiento y efectos oportunos

I am giving notice of this for your information and purposes of timeliness


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Issued


Explanation:
Certificate finishing sentence which is not really necessary in other languages.
Another one is: Y para que conste y surta los efectos oportunos, expido el presente en...
Mostly followed by place and date. So you could translate it with the "0-option", and say sonething like: Issued in ... on ....
That is what I would do, as long as it fits in the context.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch