KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

fotocopia de actuación notarial

English translation: a photocopy certified by a Notary Public


23:44 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fotocopia de actuación notarial
Dice: entregará a cada investigador, preferiblemente en fotocopia de actuación notarial, una copia de este dictamen.
Gabriela Lozano
English translation:a photocopy certified by a Notary Public
Explanation:
Or "a photocopy authenticated by a Notary Public".

I think that is what it is.

I think they just want a certified/authenticated/notarized photocopy of the opinion, although it is said in a somewhat rhetorical way (which regrettably is quite usual in Spanish legalese).

PROCOMER.com
... natural person, the personal identification card in original and one photocopy must be submitted, or else, a photocopy certified by a notary public[2]. However ...
www.procomer.com/publicaciones/enlace_mundial/octubre_2002/ index.cfm?queHacer=loadPage&page=Ficha_ing - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

visashortother - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... payment of the processing fee (Visa or Mastercard only) - if you do not wish to mail in your green card, please provide a photocopy certified by a notary public ...
www.consulfrance-chicago.org/french/ english/visashortother.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT Pursuant to Article 88 of the Constitution ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Articles of Association adopted at the Constituent Assembly; the Articles of Association shall be in the form of a photocopy certified by a notary public; 3. A ...
www.vlada.hr/zakoni/mei/Chp11/11_Annex7.pdf - Páginas similares

500 News Magazine Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it is unlikely that the original owner will let you have it for bureaucratic reasons, or get a photocopy, authenticated by a Notary Public, although not valid ...
www.fiat500club.org.uk/featured_articles/ importinga500.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-13 18:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a photocopy of this opinion (or said opinion, or the opinion) certified/authenticated by a Notary Public.
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por tu explicación. Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photocopy of the notarial act
swisstell
5a photocopy certified by a Notary Public
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5notarized photocopy
lator
5certified copy
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 +1Photocopy of Notary Public act...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4copy of a notarizationGabo Pena
4phorocopy of the record of the notarial action takenxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fotocopia de actuación notarial
photocopy of the notarial act


Explanation:
common expression

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
13 hrs

agree  Colin Howe
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fotocopia de actuación notarial
Photocopy of Notary Public act...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, brigith.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified copy


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a que la copia del dictamen que se entregará a cada investigador debe ser autenticada por Escribano Público.
Exp.

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phorocopy of the record of the notarial action taken


Explanation:
Can't see how this differs from 'diligencia' - could be country-specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 09:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW/by the way, similar entries in ProZ.Com glossaries, inc. notarial entry itself.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fotocopia de actuación notarial
a photocopy certified by a Notary Public


Explanation:
Or "a photocopy authenticated by a Notary Public".

I think that is what it is.

I think they just want a certified/authenticated/notarized photocopy of the opinion, although it is said in a somewhat rhetorical way (which regrettably is quite usual in Spanish legalese).

PROCOMER.com
... natural person, the personal identification card in original and one photocopy must be submitted, or else, a photocopy certified by a notary public[2]. However ...
www.procomer.com/publicaciones/enlace_mundial/octubre_2002/ index.cfm?queHacer=loadPage&page=Ficha_ing - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

visashortother - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... payment of the processing fee (Visa or Mastercard only) - if you do not wish to mail in your green card, please provide a photocopy certified by a notary public ...
www.consulfrance-chicago.org/french/ english/visashortother.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] THE CROATIAN PARLIAMENT Pursuant to Article 88 of the Constitution ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Articles of Association adopted at the Constituent Assembly; the Articles of Association shall be in the form of a photocopy certified by a notary public; 3. A ...
www.vlada.hr/zakoni/mei/Chp11/11_Annex7.pdf - Páginas similares

500 News Magazine Article - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it is unlikely that the original owner will let you have it for bureaucratic reasons, or get a photocopy, authenticated by a Notary Public, although not valid ...
www.fiat500club.org.uk/featured_articles/ importinga500.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-13 18:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a photocopy of this opinion (or said opinion, or the opinion) certified/authenticated by a Notary Public.


    www.consulfrance-chicago.org/french/ english/visashortother.htm
    www.fiat500club.org.uk/featured_articles/ importinga500.html
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias por tu explicación. Un saludo

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fotocopia de actuación notarial
notarized photocopy


Explanation:
preferably a notarized photocopy

lator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 days10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy of a notarization


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43