KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

orden juridico de excepcion

English translation: a legal system governed by protest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden juridico de excepcion
English translation:a legal system governed by protest
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:27 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orden juridico de excepcion
(Venezuela - Relacionado con el paro civico nacional) "Fenegas cuestiona el decreto que crea un order juridico de excepcion."
Marita Guillen
a legal system governed by objections
Explanation:
Le voy a hacer la lucha sin contexto y con el riesgo de estar equivocado, pero a ver si cuadra o no:

un orden juridico de excepción = a legal system governed by objections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-26 03:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really like \"protest\" much more as Counsel suggests, though I\'d leave out \"demurrer\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. "A legal system governed by protest" was what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exception order
Aoife Kennedy
3 +1a legal system based on demurrer & protestxxxKirstyMacC
2a legal system governed by objections
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exception order


Explanation:
No need to translate "juridico", as an exception order is, by nature, a legal order. However, you could use "legal exception order".


    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2003/20031613.htm
    www.methodist.org.uk/rm/property/ mtmm/appendices%201-10.pdf
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a legal system based on demurrer & protest


Explanation:
Demurrer: objection in a crim. trial in BE.

'Nobody in his/her right mind cares much about the American legal system until he ... Legal
consideration of the California flag ... Another *Demurrer*: (statutorily based). ...'



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/tthor.geo/mywork.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I really like "protest" by itself, it's much better than "objections" as I proposed, I just was not very inspired at the time.
2 hrs
  -> My idea too. But I couldn't resist squeezing in the translator's overworked favo(u)rite of demurrer in hopefully the RIGHT context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a legal system governed by objections


Explanation:
Le voy a hacer la lucha sin contexto y con el riesgo de estar equivocado, pero a ver si cuadra o no:

un orden juridico de excepción = a legal system governed by objections

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-26 03:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really like \"protest\" much more as Counsel suggests, though I\'d leave out \"demurrer\".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. "A legal system governed by protest" was what I needed.