KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho de libertad de contratación

English translation: right to freedom of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de libertad de contratación
English translation:right to freedom of contract
Entered by: SMLS

15:14 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de libertad de contratación
right of freedom of contract (or engagement)
Your help is greatly appreciated,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
right to freedom of contract
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4right to freedom of contract
SMLS
4right of freedom to contractLee Penya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derecho de libertad de contratación
right to freedom of contract


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

agree  David Hollywood: that´s it :)
4 mins

agree  nothing
14 mins

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho de libertad de contratación
right of freedom to contract


Explanation:
See, e.g., Lochner v. New York (1st URL shown below):
"The decision upholds the natural ***right of freedom to contract***,
yet strikes down the regulation of certain labor."




    Reference: http://faculty.lls.edu/~manheimk/cl2/lochnerx.htm
    Reference: http://www.randybarnett.com/8good56.htm
Lee Penya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4