KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no establece

English translation: does not provide


18:16 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / money laundering law
Spanish term or phrase: no establece
en la legislación el delito delavado de activos está tipificado en el artículo .... del Código Penal ....modificado por Ley ..... y no establece limitaciones en cuanto a los delitos precedentes del mismo.
678
English translation:does not provide
Explanation:
...does not provide any limitations regarding...

As in,

Moreover, Draft Rule 2, paragraph 2(b) does not provide any limitations on the Parties for withdrawing an observer’s right to participate.

www.lclark.edu/org/ielp/objects/comments_cop12.pdf

Or,

Section 18.507 does not provide any limitations on the Court's review of grievances or grievance appeals.

www.fsmlaw.org/fsm/decisions/vol9/9fsm057_062.htm

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6does not set limitsxxxKirstyMacC
5 +4does not provide
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1does not stipulate
Maria Luisa Duarte
3Doesn't establishGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
does not provide


Explanation:
...does not provide any limitations regarding...

As in,

Moreover, Draft Rule 2, paragraph 2(b) does not provide any limitations on the Parties for withdrawing an observer’s right to participate.

www.lclark.edu/org/ielp/objects/comments_cop12.pdf

Or,

Section 18.507 does not provide any limitations on the Court's review of grievances or grievance appeals.

www.fsmlaw.org/fsm/decisions/vol9/9fsm057_062.htm

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio: to provide: 3 : STIPULATE 'the contract provides that the work be completed by a given date' or determine (what is to happen in certain contingencies), especially by including a proviso condition or stipulation (MWU)

agree  Sery
52 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doesn't establish


Explanation:
doesn't set

=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: whoops! Just spotted your set after my entry...
22 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  margaret caulfield: abbreviations are never used in legal issues.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks Meg! since establish was the main word I used the contraction for the sake of brevity--picky picky picky...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not stipulate


Explanation:
Public Citizen | Critical Mass Energy and Environment Program ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... coverage. Moreover, the Price Anderson Act does not stipulate security
requirements to protect against terrorism at insured reactors. In ...
www.citizen.org/cmep/energy_enviro_nuclear/electricity/ P_Anderson/articles.cfm?ID=4912 - 26k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: also correct
1 day12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
does not set limits


Explanation:
Really no need for an authority, but here's an example:


'... Cingular, AT&T Wireless set limit on divestitures PHILADELPHIA, Feb
19 (Reuters) - AT&T Wireless Services Inc (NYSE: AWE - nyheder) . ...'



    dk.biz.yahoo.com/040220/49/30wnt.html -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> 'We were wrong'

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
5 hrs
  -> 'We were wrong'

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> 'We were wrong'

agree  Harvetta Asamoah
1 day9 hrs
  -> 'We were wrong'

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day12 hrs
  -> 'We were wrong'

agree  Gabo Pena: 'We are the World'
2 days22 hrs