KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

magistrado juez presidente

English translation: presiding judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magistrado juez presidente
English translation:presiding judge
Entered by: Luisa Ramos, CT

00:59 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: magistrado juez presidente
From the Dominican Republic. Here is the whole sentence:

MAGISTRADO JUEZ PRESIDENTE DE LA CAMARA DE LO CIVIL Y COMERCIAL DEL JUZGADO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA DEL DISTRITO NACIONAL EN SUS ATRIBUCIONES DE JUEZ DE LOS REFERIMIENTOS.

which I've translated as

xxxxx of the Civil and Commercial Chamber of the District Court in his function as Judge of the "Referimientos" [I can't find this term either!!]
Michelle Wolfson
United States
Presiding Judge
Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, McGraw Hill, Madrid 2000
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. For some reason none of my dictionaries contained this term - but this is it. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Presiding Judge
Luisa Ramos, CT
3 -1Magistrate, Judge president of..Rantes


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Magistrate, Judge president of..


Explanation:
I think this is the transaltion

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: The term "magistrate" is inappropiate here. I suggest you look up the words "magistrate" and "magistrado" in their respective languages, and you will find they refer to judges of a very different type.
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Presiding Judge


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingüe de Terminología Jurídica, McGraw Hill, Madrid 2000

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much. For some reason none of my dictionaries contained this term - but this is it. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary.

agree  Henry Hinds
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Henry.

agree  Sheilann
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio