KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Número del oficio

English translation: Memo number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Número del oficio
English translation:Memo number
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:46 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Expediente legal
Spanish term or phrase: Número del oficio
Deependencia:
Sección:
Dirección General de Ecología del Gobierno del Estado, Delegación Mexicali
Número de Oficio: DGE-MXL-1443/2000
Expediente: 02-xx-yy
dany2303
Memo number
Explanation:
Referring to a memo from a government agency. That's what I always use.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Official Notice/Communication/ NumberxxxKirstyMacC
5Memo number
Henry Hinds
4 +1file number, document number
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Official Notice/Communication/ Number


Explanation:
See also ProZ glossaries for the vague offical word of 'oficio'. Many alternatives.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah: or "official letter"
27 mins

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: oficio (DRAE): ... 5. m. Comunicación escrita, referente a los asuntos de las administraciones públicas.
8 hrs

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Official letter
4225 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file number, document number


Explanation:
suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bozena Elizabeth Jablonski: document number
3757 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Memo number


Explanation:
Referring to a memo from a government agency. That's what I always use.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063