KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

garantiza el crédito al que está sujeto

English translation: secures the claim/underlying debt/ to which it is subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantiza el crédito al que está sujeto
English translation:secures the claim/underlying debt/ to which it is subject
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:38 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / maritime law
Spanish term or phrase: garantiza el crédito al que está sujeto
Una de las características de los privilegios marítimos es que garantiza el crédito al que está sujeto, por ende, su existencia depende de la existencia del crédito.

Once again, Panamanian law concerning the arrest of vehicles
MJ Barber
Spain
secures the claim/underlying debt/ to which it is subject
Explanation:
A 'maritime lien' secures the underlying debt.

I think/ guess you mean arrest of vessels and not vehicles. A ship has been classified in UK tax law as a building - but not yet as a vehicle.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Yes, I mean vessel, slip of the oul' fingers. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4they secure credit to which it is subject
Henry Hinds
4secures the claim/underlying debt/ to which it is subjectxxxKirstyMacC
3guarantees the credit to which he is due
senin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantiza el crédito al que está sujeto
they secure credit to which it is subject


Explanation:
garantiza el crédito al que está sujeto

they secure credit to which it is subject

should be garantizaN (privilegios)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garantiza el crédito al que está sujeto
guarantees the credit to which he is due


Explanation:
One of the characteristics of the marine privileges is that it guarantees the credit to which he is due, therefore, its existence depends on the existence of the credit.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secures the claim/underlying debt/ to which it is subject


Explanation:
A 'maritime lien' secures the underlying debt.

I think/ guess you mean arrest of vessels and not vehicles. A ship has been classified in UK tax law as a building - but not yet as a vehicle.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Yes, I mean vessel, slip of the oul' fingers. Thanks again.