KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

distintivos de llamada

English translation: call sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distintivos de llamada
English translation:call sign
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:51 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / maritime law
Spanish term or phrase: distintivos de llamada
Nombre, número de patente, distintivos de llamada si los tuviere, tonelaje y dimensiones de registro.

Details of a ship that must be specified in a ship mortgage indenture.
MJ Barber
Spain
call sign
Explanation:
Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)




(1)
TERM cuadro de atribución de series internacionales de distintivos de llamada

Reference RR Art 19



(1)
TERM table of allocation of international call sign series

Reference RR Art.19

Note {GRM} n.p.

Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
oh dear, you both got here at the same time, with the same answer ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2call sign
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1call signDavid Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call sign


Explanation:
Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)




(1)
TERM cuadro de atribución de series internacionales de distintivos de llamada

Reference RR Art 19



(1)
TERM table of allocation of international call sign series

Reference RR Art.19

Note {GRM} n.p.



David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
oh dear, you both got here at the same time, with the same answer ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call sign


Explanation:
[DOC] VESSEL BALLAST DECLARATION FORM: PART 1/2
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... 1. VESSEL INFORMATION. Vessel's Name: IMO Number: Vessel's Call Sign: Flag:
Vessel's Owner: Vessel's Agent: Gross Tonnage (MT): Type of Vessel: ...
www.fish.govt.nz/sustainability/biosecurity/ ballast_forms_apr04.doc - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-29 16:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fishSA.com - Pre-Planning [Boating - Nautical File] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the following: Vessel\'s call sign. Place of launch/mooring. Destination.
Number of persons on board. Estimated time on water. Shown below ...
www.fishsa.com/boatngpp.php - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lessons Learned - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Recent casualties involving refrigeration leaks aboard commercial fishing vessel\'s
call to mind the need for all mariners; particularly those working on ...
www.uscg.mil/hq/g-m/moa/docs/ll0296.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-29 16:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Término que recuerdo de mis días de trabajo en una compañía naviera, además.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
32 mins

agree  Paula Turner: Call sign is good!
1 hr