KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

asesor legal no titulado

English translation: worked in a para-legal capacity since ...


15:12 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal qualifications
Spanish term or phrase: asesor legal no titulado
Obtuve el doctorado en Derecho y Ciencias Políticas en la Universidad de Bogotá, Colombia, y ejerzo como abogado admitido en el Colegio Nacional de Abogados de Panamá, desde el mes de enero de 1979, sin perjuicio de haber servido previamente como asesor legal no titulado desde 1977.

Is he saying he was working as a legal advisor or consultant without any legal qualifications?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:worked in a para-legal capacity since ...
Explanation:
Reference to working without qualification sounds rather "back-street".
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paralegalGabo Pena
5 +1undegreed legal counsel
Henry Hinds
5legal advisor (without a college/university degree)
María T. Vargas
4non-qualified legal adviser
Maria Lorenzo
4worked in a para-legal capacity since ...Sheilann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-qualified legal adviser


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-31 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think he was working as a legal adviser but without having the qualifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-31 15:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think he was working as a legal adviser but without having the qualifications.

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undegreed legal counsel


Explanation:
Not necessarily "unqualified", under then current regulations he could have been qualified to practice under other criteria, but he was "undegreed", lacking a degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-31 15:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least we do know that he was \"undegreed\", but we do not know if he was \"unqualified\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-31 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Non-degreed\" also fits.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo: you are right Henry, I like your suggestion better! :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal advisor (without a college/university degree)


Explanation:
It could be the case that he was qualified in terms of knowledge and experience (he was obviously working toward his PhD which since he became a member of his professional association two years later) but lacked a proper degree in law. Another option.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worked in a para-legal capacity since ...


Explanation:
Reference to working without qualification sounds rather "back-street".

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paralegal


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks!