KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vocal preopinante

English translation: writer of the opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocal preopinante
English translation:writer of the opinion
Entered by: Cuiviewen

02:51 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court of Auditors
Spanish term or phrase: vocal preopinante
"Los proyecto de fallos serán incorporados a solicitud del Vocal Preopinante y excluidos por inasistencia del mismo al Acuerdo"
This is part of an Article appearing in a bill for a Court of Auditors (Argentina). No Vocal is mentioned before...!
Cuiviewen
writer of the opinion
Explanation:
One of a panel of judges assigned to write the opinion of the court in a case, known in other countries as the "juez ponente" or "ponente".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I thank you for answering so promptly! I preferred one of the other suggestions because of the context... but I'm grateful all the same!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presiding judgeJuan Fern�ndez
4 +1reporting judge
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5writer of the opinion
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writer of the opinion


Explanation:
One of a panel of judges assigned to write the opinion of the court in a case, known in other countries as the "juez ponente" or "ponente".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
I thank you for answering so promptly! I preferred one of the other suggestions because of the context... but I'm grateful all the same!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporting judge


Explanation:
Un vocal es un miembro de un órgano colegiado, sea juez o no.

"preopinante" significa "ponente". Por ejemplo, en el Parlamento Europeo se le llama "reporter" (aunque esta palabra es muy polisémica, incluso en el propio Parlamento Europeo). En este caso pienso que se trata de un juez.

Mira la última referencia, sobre todo, de las tres que siguen, que me parece un caso bastante similar:

CLUB DE FUTEBOL UNIÃO DE COIMBRA v PORTUGAL, Judgment of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The state counsel’s office delivered its opinion in November 1983 and in February 1984 the reporting judge issued a summons for the tourism minister to ...
www.worldlii.org/int/cases/IIHRL/1998/78.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hrvatski sabor - Data - [ Traduzca esta página ]... review the constitutionality of the law or the constitutionality and legality of the other regulation shall be assigned to the reporting judge for elaboration ...
www.sabor.hr/default.asp?gl=200305210000005 - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares


COMMITTEE ON CODES OF CONDUCT ADVISORY OPINION NO. 36 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... 1. A reporting judge serves as a member of a "Lay Advisory Committee" of a college, and as director of one historical society and vice president of another. ...
www.uscourts.gov/guide/vol2/36.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares



Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: por supuesto!
9 hrs
  -> Grcais, Alice.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presiding judge


Explanation:
I agree with Henry, however I believe that this is a better translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-04-05 18:31:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I used the word judge in the context of panel of judges, meaning that the presiding judge reports the desicion of the panel as a whole.

Juan Fern�ndez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4