KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho de prelación

English translation: right to priority; senior ranking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho de prelación
English translation:right to priority; senior ranking
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:42 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / maritime law
Spanish term or phrase: derecho de prelación
... el crédito marítimo privelegiado concede una preferencia con respecto a otros créditos ordinarios y el acreedor marítimo possee un beneficio denominado DERECHO DE PERSECUCIÓN y un derecho de prelación.
MJ Barber
Spain
right to priority; senior ranking
Explanation:
(in the payment of debts)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1right to priority; senior ranking
Marian Greenfield
4law of precedenceDavid Brown
4order of priority of creditors (in solvency proceedings)
Alicia Jordá
3pre-emptive rights
Paula Turner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
law of precedence


Explanation:
i believe

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho de prelación
right to priority; senior ranking


Explanation:
(in the payment of debts)

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho de prelación
order of priority of creditors (in solvency proceedings)


Explanation:
dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derecho de prelación
pre-emptive rights


Explanation:
Eurodictautom

Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3