KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libro de ocurrencias de calle comun

English translation: crime log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de ocurrencias de calle comun
English translation:crime log
Entered by: mbc

00:19 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libro de ocurrencias de calle comun
"Que en el libro de Ocurrencias de Calle Comun que obra en esta dependencia policial exista una signada con el No. xx, cuyo tenor literal es como sigue:" (Peru)
guillen
United States
crime log
Explanation:
It sounds somewhat more formal than the police blotter, but I´m just guessing without more context...
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4That in the Calle Comun happenings book which... etc.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4police blotterGabo Pena
3 +1public road accident/incident register
David Hollywood
3 -1crime logmbc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public road accident/incident register


Explanation:
sounds like a register of accidents on public roads, not 100% on this one though

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: prefer incident
2 days13 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
police blotter


Explanation:
crime gazette

=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crime log


Explanation:
It sounds somewhat more formal than the police blotter, but I´m just guessing without more context...

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay and thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PacoTek: "incident log" would seem more appropriate, not all "occurencias" can be presumed to be crimes.
6 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That in the Calle Comun happenings book which... etc.


Explanation:


Dado que colcas Calle Comun en mayúsculas, puede ser un caso referido a esta particular calle. Se requeriría más contexto. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11