KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adherirse a la apelacion en el tramite de oposicion al recurso

English translation: join the appeal in the proceeding for objecting to the remedy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adherirse a la apelacion en el tramite de oposicion al recurso
English translation:join the appeal in the proceeding for objecting to the remedy
Entered by: Henry Hinds

07:00 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adherirse a la apelacion en el tramite de oposicion al recurso
No obstante, aunque x no interponga en principio recurso de apelacion, si y recurre, x podra adherirse a la apelacion en el tramite de oposicion al recurso (articulo 461 de la LEC).
Lorna O'Donoghue
join the appeal in the proceeding for objecting to the remedy
Explanation:
x podra adherirse a la apelacion en el tramite de oposicion al recurso

x may join the appeal in the proceeding for objecting to the remedy
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1join the appeal in the proceeding for objecting to the remedy
Henry Hinds
4 +1accede to the appeal in the remedy proceedings
Alicia Jordá
3could oppose the appeal during the period to do soMaría López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join the appeal in the proceeding for objecting to the remedy


Explanation:
x podra adherirse a la apelacion en el tramite de oposicion al recurso

x may join the appeal in the proceeding for objecting to the remedy

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luisabel.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Join the appeal in the proceeding WHICH OBJECTS to the remedy."
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel, but I'll stick with mine!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could oppose the appeal during the period to do so


Explanation:
I don't know the expression for "trámite de oposición al recurso", but I'm sure that what it means is that X can oppose the appeal filed by Y.

María López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accede to the appeal in the remedy proceedings


Explanation:
accede to the appeal in the remedy proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-03 11:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as er_transl says \"accede to the appeal throughout the remedy proceedings\"


Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Castaldini: Just substitute "in" with "throughout"
18 hrs
  -> thank you er_transl!