KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en la vista

English translation: at the hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la vista
English translation:at the hearing
Entered by: neilmac

07:39 Apr 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en la vista
Como se recordara x tuvo que pagar el coste integro del Dictamen de los peritos judiciales y en la vista defendio la imposicion de los costes a y o al menos la obligacion de que esta pagara la mitad del importe del dictamen.
Lorna O'Donoghue
at the hearing
Explanation:
I prefer "at" to "in" ... but it's definitely hearing.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8at the hearing
neilmac
5 +2in th hearing
César Cornejo Fuster
5 +2During the hearing
Sp-EnTranslator
3seen in courtGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in th hearing


Explanation:
Diccionario jurídico Alcaraz-Hughes

César Cornejo Fuster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: in the hearing. salu2 :)
32 mins

agree  Gabriela Lozano
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
at the hearing


Explanation:
I prefer "at" to "in" ... but it's definitely hearing.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Steel
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sery
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  María López
5 hrs
  -> thanks...it's nice to know others appreciate prepositions too...

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Duckster
8 hrs
  -> You too

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days
  -> Merci beaucoup

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
During the hearing


Explanation:
sounds more like it...

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: These English prepositions! This one sounds also good!
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
19 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seen in court


Explanation:
=8^j

another posibility (a la PG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 19:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while being seen in court

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43