KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libro de varios

English translation: miscellaneous register (if in the office of a notary)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de varios
English translation:miscellaneous register (if in the office of a notary)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

00:51 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: libro de varios
Not really sure of the entry on this partially illegible certificate.

Looks like "inscrito en el libro de varios, Tomo...."
Trudy Peters
United States
(entered into) the miscellaneous register
Explanation:
In the notary's office there is normally a register for miscellaneous deeds or decrees
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, Debbie and Isaac!
Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(entered into) the miscellaneous register
Lawyer-Linguist
4Miscellaneousisaac bekerman


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miscellaneous


Explanation:
es un libro donde se suscriben documentos que no se pueden catalogar de otra forma.

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(entered into) the miscellaneous register


Explanation:
In the notary's office there is normally a register for miscellaneous deeds or decrees

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Debbie and Isaac!
Trudy