KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

los mismos

English translation: the same (their own labs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los mismos
English translation:the same (their own labs)
Entered by: Gabo Pena

19:40 Apr 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los mismos
La fabricación y exportación del pesticida se continuó realizando a pesar de haber realizado exámenes en sus propios laboratorios que demostraban las graves afectaciones que producían los pesticidas y las recomendaciones de *los mismos* para que dejasen de fabricarlos.

(Note: the name of the Defendant is not provided)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
the same (their own labs)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 19:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their own labs had recommended stopping the production of these pesticides.

personal note: this must be Monsanto
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
I still need to think about this one, but thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the same (their own labs)Gabo Pena
5 +1these examinations
Henry Hinds
4 +2their (the defendant's) own recommendation
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the same (their own labs)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 19:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

their own labs had recommended stopping the production of these pesticides.

personal note: this must be Monsanto

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I still need to think about this one, but thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
37 mins
  -> Thanks Sunny!

agree  sileugenia: Yes.
2 hrs
  -> thanks sile!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
their (the defendant's) own recommendation


Explanation:
That's what I understand.
Good luck!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: same here. Cheers :)
13 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these examinations


Explanation:
y las recomendaciones de *los mismos* para que dejasen de fabricarlos.

and the recommendations from these examinations for them to cease manufacture thereof.

The only thing to relate to in the sentence is "exámenes", so relate it to that and repeat it. It also makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-05 02:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take that back... the \"labs\" could also be the antecedent, or you can just cop out and say \"and the recommendations from them to cease manufacture thereof\".

That would solve it rather handily, and it would also be faithful.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: Hi Henry you are the subject of eMails and ProZ conversations (all favorable I assure you) ask Teju- Chair!
1 hr
  -> I'll have to check it out... Teju is a personal friend and colleague.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): en un primer me inclinaba por "laboratorios", pero pienso que la referencia a "exámenes" es correcta.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa, en realidad como en muchos casos, está en el aire.