KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

notoriamente

English translation: clearly (or obviously)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:notoriamente
English translation:clearly (or obviously)
Entered by: Laura Hastings

05:34 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: notoriamente
*sigh* Help again, please!! What do you think this word means in this particular context? We are translating a will and this document has been dictated by the Notary Public in Mexico City (well, one of them), so there is a lot of talk about the Notary this and the Notary that, but I am not sure if "notariamente" is referring to the notary's action in this instance or not.

Would love some input!!!

Here's the context:

I. de que, según lo que **notoriamente** parece, el testador tiene la capacidad necesaria para otorgar este testamento, de que comparece en pleno uso y goce de sus facultades mentales y sin que medie coacción o violencia algunas, lo que certifico con fundamento en el dicho de los testigos instrumentales de este testamento y además por no constarme nada en contrario, y de que lo conozco personalmente.

GRACIAS!!!

Laura
Laura Hastings
clearly (or obviously)
Explanation:
según lo que **notoriamente** parece = it is clearly (or obviously) apparent (that the testator, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-04-06 06:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From his appearance and demeanor alone the Notary is clearly convinced that the testator is in his right mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-06 15:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"From all appearances the testator...\" etc. would also work.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. Tu eres lo mejor!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5clearly (or obviously)
Henry Hinds
4 +1well known, publicly known, notorious (not necessary to be proven)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1manifestly (MUM -> AE and BE)xxxKirstyMacC
4 +1strongly; patently; evidentlySusana Galilea
2notoriouslyGabo Pena


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well known, publicly known, notorious (not necessary to be proven)


Explanation:
Jane, this word in juridic Portuguese means: well known, publicly known, notoriously(not necessary to be proven).
I suppose the same applies in Spanish.

The dictionary in Portuguese says:
Rubrica: termo jurídico.
que é do conhecimento de todos, que não precisa ser provado


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strongly; patently; evidently


Explanation:
the word is "notOriamente", not "notAriamente"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-04-06 05:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

notorio adjetivo1 (= conocido) well-known; publicly known
es notorio que ... it is well-known that ...
2 (= obvio) obvious
[error] glaring; blatant; flagrant
notorio ≠ notorious


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifestly (MUM -> AE and BE)


Explanation:
The testator appears manifestly to have capacity to make a Will i.e. to be of sound mind, understanding and memory = MUM.

Nothing to do with notarial appearances though the word notorious is cognate.

'... 2. Every person of sound mind over the age of 18 years may, by last holographic ... been
acquired before the time of making the will, if that *manifestly* appears by ...'



    Reference: http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-133.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs
  -> Good choice.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clearly (or obviously)


Explanation:
según lo que **notoriamente** parece = it is clearly (or obviously) apparent (that the testator, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-04-06 06:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From his appearance and demeanor alone the Notary is clearly convinced that the testator is in his right mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-06 15:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"From all appearances the testator...\" etc. would also work.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. Tu eres lo mejor!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
3 mins
  -> Gracias, JMF.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  sassa: :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sassa.

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pepis.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
notoriously


Explanation:
but he may be referring to notary jargon.
"speaking in 'notary'... "

good luck

B^o

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
You mean "notAriamente"? The word in question is "notOriamente".
Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You mean "notAriamente"? The word in question is "notOriamente".
Thanks