KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

RADICACIÓN

English translation: RADICACIÓN: Laying of venue [pitching]; RADICAN: (They) lay venue [pitch] with the ...for [the]...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RADICACIÓN
English translation:RADICACIÓN: Laying of venue [pitching]; RADICAN: (They) lay venue [pitch] with the ...for [the]...
Entered by: Laura Hastings

03:43 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RADICACIÓN
Hi,

I have searched the ProZ glossaries (and other sources) and have seen some of the definitions given before on this term, but I think in the context I have, these definitions may not be a good fit.

Let me know what you think about "Radicación" and the verb use of "Radicar" (separated from the text using **) in the following context:

III.- FALLECIMIENTO DEL SEÑOR xxxxxx.- El autor de la sucesión falleció en esta ciudad el día QUINCE DE ABRIL DE MIL NOVECIENTOS NOVENTA Y TRES. Al apéndice con la letra "A" agrego copia de la constancia respectiva.

IV.- OTORGAMIENTO.- Expuesto lo anterior, los comparecientes otorgan las siguientes:

CLÁUSULAS:

PRIMERA.- **RADICACIÓN**.- En uso del derecho que les concede el título decimo cuarto, capitulo octavo del código de procedimientos civiles, **RADICAN** ante el suscrito notario el tramite extrajudicial de la SUCESIÓN TESTAMENTARIA DEL SEÑOR xxxxxxx.

SEGUNDA.- RECONOCIMIENTO DE VALIDEZ DE TESTAMENTO.- Reconocen la validez del testamento público abierto otorgado por el autor de la sucesión mediante escritura pública número noventa y un mil quinientos noventa y dos, de fecha veintiocho de noviembre de mil novecientos ochenta y nueve, pasada ante la fe del licenciado xxx xxx xxx,
Laura Hastings
RADICACIÓN: Laying of venue [pitching]; RADICAN: (They) lay venue [pitch] with the ...for [the]...
Explanation:
I'm sure it boils down to instruction or appointment of the undersigned notary to handle the probate.

'... If suing multiple defendants, the plaintiff could choose which defendant
to use in support of *laying venue* in a particular county. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch. I found that a synonym to "radicación" was "fuero" so, I do believe "venue" is correct in this context, not to mention that "radicar" in normal (non-legal) texts is "to be located".
Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establishment
Henry Hinds
5FILEAna Borthwick
4charge/entrust ........ with
Pablo Grosschmid
3RADICACIÓN: Laying of venue [pitching]; RADICAN: (They) lay venue [pitch] with the ...for [the]...xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RADICACIÓN
establishment


Explanation:
The establishment of a suit = la radicación de una demanda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-07 04:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although in this particular case it is not actually in court, it would be the same. In many contexts you could also use \"file\" and \"filing\", since this word is so beaten to death in English; I have just done so in a translation I am doing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): I would use" filing". ¡Saludos, Henry!
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi, aunque no es lo mismo, muchas veces da lo mismo, de modo que no hay inconveniente.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RADICACIÓN
charge/entrust ........ with


Explanation:
in this context


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RADICACIÓN
FILE


Explanation:
Plain and simple. Depending on context may also be "bring" (suit) or "lodge" (complaint). Attorneys like these words.

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RADICACIÓN: Laying of venue [pitching]; RADICAN: (They) lay venue [pitch] with the ...for [the]...


Explanation:
I'm sure it boils down to instruction or appointment of the undersigned notary to handle the probate.

'... If suing multiple defendants, the plaintiff could choose which defendant
to use in support of *laying venue* in a particular county. ...'



    Reference: http://www.physiciansnews.com/law/603rogoff.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch. I found that a synonym to "radicación" was "fuero" so, I do believe "venue" is correct in this context, not to mention that "radicar" in normal (non-legal) texts is "to be located".
Gracias mil!