KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

(Reparto) E.S.D.

English translation: (Assignment by Rotation) into His Chambers [ESD/en Su Despacho]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(Reparto) E.S.D.
English translation:(Assignment by Rotation) into His Chambers [ESD/en Su Despacho]
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

13:50 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: (Reparto) E.S.D.
First page of a Lawsuit from Colombia
Señor Juez Civil del Circuito de Bogotáa (Reparto)
E.S.D.

Would that be: "en su derecho"? and what is "reparto" in this context?
cebice
United States
(Assignment by Rotation) into His Chambers [ESD/en Su Despacho already in Glossaries]
Explanation:
Hum! I guessed it was Col. etc.

Marian Greenfield came up with a better AE reparto answer recently, but I can't track it down.

In the UK, an action is 'assigned' i.e. allocated 'into chambers/ a court divsion etc'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Assignment by Rotation) into His Chambers [ESD/en Su Despacho already in Glossaries]xxxKirstyMacC
4in his capacity as judgeMar_crp


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in his capacity as judge


Explanation:
en su derecho/en su despachoo, podría ser?. Aquí en la Argentina se usa "...XXX en la sala de su público despacho..." y luego firma el juez. Espero sea de ayuda. Suerte!.

Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Assignment by Rotation) into His Chambers [ESD/en Su Despacho already in Glossaries]


Explanation:
Hum! I guessed it was Col. etc.

Marian Greenfield came up with a better AE reparto answer recently, but I can't track it down.

In the UK, an action is 'assigned' i.e. allocated 'into chambers/ a court divsion etc'

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thank you!