KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ampliación de la denuncia

English translation: expansion of the accusation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampliación de la denuncia
English translation:expansion of the accusation
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

17:12 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ampliación de la denuncia
Por medio de la presente, le estamos informando que la Fiscalía 75 Sección fijó como fecha para ampliación de denuncia el día xxx,
Terejimenez
expand the acussation
Explanation:
Teresa, parece que así puede decirse. Mira esta pagína:

Almada said his deposition against Pinochet served to expand the accusation against him...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-23 18:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: ACCUSATION!!

En tu caso podría ser EXPANSION OF THE ACCUSATION.

This is an expansion of the accusation
of priestcraft. When Korihor says that “they durst not ...
http://www.frontpage2000.nmia.com/ ~nahualli/LDStopics/Alma/Alma30.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expand the acussation
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5amendment to the complaint to include additional claims
NoraBellettieri
3upgrading the charges
Tom2004
4 -1Processing of the police report
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ampliación de la denuncia
Processing of the police report


Explanation:
hay otras respuestas posible, depende del contexto.

suerte!

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katty Ossa: el término ampliación, indica que se presentarán datos adicionales en el proceso.
2 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expand the acussation


Explanation:
Teresa, parece que así puede decirse. Mira esta pagína:

Almada said his deposition against Pinochet served to expand the accusation against him...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-23 18:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: ACCUSATION!!

En tu caso podría ser EXPANSION OF THE ACCUSATION.

This is an expansion of the accusation
of priestcraft. When Korihor says that “they durst not ...
http://www.frontpage2000.nmia.com/ ~nahualli/LDStopics/Alma/Alma30.htm - 101k



    Reference: http://www.kstatecollegian.com/issues/v104/sp/n139/news/news...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
34 mins
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens

agree  Katty Ossa: creo que sonaría muy bien.........
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Katty

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampliación de la denuncia
upgrading the charges


Explanation:
maybe?

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ampliación de la denuncia
amendment to the complaint to include additional claims


Explanation:
Spanish English Dictionary of Law and Business

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23