KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Help with Sentence

English translation: ..and which generates income/wealth.., makes money for the owners


14:01 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Help with Sentence
"La condición de Agente Mercantil que ostenta la sociedad XXXXX. de cara a las marcas XXXXX y que genera para los dueños de éstos, directamente o por intermedio de sus sucursales, representantes o cualquiera que sea la figura jurídica que adopte, tiene múltiples e incuestionables antecedentes que pueden probarse sin mayor dificultad."

This sentence makes no sense to me.
...y que genera para los dueños de estos... What?

Can somebody explain how they interpret it?
I don't want a translation, but an explanation of what they are trying to say.
Thank you.
cebice
United States
English translation:..and which generates income/wealth.., makes money for the owners
Explanation:
que genera para los.. makes them money, creo.
Selected response from:

CIglesia
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1..and which generates income/wealth.., makes money for the ownersCIglesia
4see explanation...hope to clarify and not confuse you more
anaell
1?????Guiri


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..and which generates income/wealth.., makes money for the owners


Explanation:
que genera para los.. makes them money, creo.

CIglesia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora: generates orders
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
?????


Explanation:
I'd say it's incomplete with a phrase missing between "... sus sucursales," and "tiene múltiples ..." Direct object of "genera"
I am also doubtful about "éstos" in the 2nd line as there is no masculine plural preceeeding it to which it could relate.
Sorry, no help other than knowing you're not alone;^)

Guiri
Spain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation...hope to clarify and not confuse you more


Explanation:
my opinion: the condition of Agente Mercantil, that sociedad XXX "claims" to have has multiple and unquestionable antecedentes...etc. and all the middle bit is waffle as to how they go about their agente mercantil business.....in a word, it is doubtful that they are really what they claim to be.....
hope this helps.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-06-24 15:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lets see if i can make it easier: if you read the sentence without the part in brackets it makes sense
\"La condición de Agente Mercantil que ostenta la sociedad XXXXX.( de cara a las marcas XXXXX y que genera para los dueños de éstos, directamente o por intermedio de sus sucursales, representantes o cualquiera que sea la figura jurídica que adopte), tiene múltiples e incuestionables antecedentes que pueden probarse sin mayor dificultad.\"
so....where to put the rest, how about just placing it at the end in the translation....i.e. following \"sin mayor dificultad\"....without too much difficulty, where for the brands XXX they have generated....etc. etc.
suerte...no quería complicarte más....


anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4