KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dejemos desde ya planteado el caso federal para el caso de que

English translation: caso federal: right to appeal


14:36 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dejemos desde ya planteado el caso federal para el caso de que
Hi Proz,
Confusing sentence - well for me anyway! The same goes:

Dejemos desde ya planteado el caso federal para el caso de que hipotetica, aunque muy improbablemente, se estableciera por cualquier motivo que nuestra mandante debe responder por cualquier importe que se encuentra por debajo de la franquicia acordada en dolares, ya que se violaria el derecho de propiedad de nuestra mandante y su derecho de defensa en juicio.

Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:caso federal: right to appeal
Explanation:
In Argentine law of procedure, Caso Federal means the right to appeal on the grounds of infringement of the guarantees of due process of law and the principle that judgments should not be arbitrary and capricious. I think that the "debe responder por" refers to a hypothetical case of a judgment against the principal
Hope it helps
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caso federal: right to appealAna Cicconi
4 +1We shall now expound the federal case that could be made in the hypothetical ...Refugio
4The federal case must be posed now for the event that...
- Carolina
4From this moment onward the federal case ought to be an option in the event that
Tom2004
3dejemos desde ya "mismo"
anaell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From this moment onward the federal case ought to be an option in the event that


Explanation:
maybe?

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dejemos desde ya "mismo"


Explanation:
can't (daren't) go into the translation of the terms, but maybe it helps if you add this
dejemos desde ya mismo el caso de ....etc....

meaning lets do this first/lets get this over with first/lets do this right now...
maybe you already knew this....but just in case....good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-29 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let\'s decide as of now the federal case, for which mortgage case, although improbable, it would be established that for whichever reason our \"mandante\" would be responsible for any amount...etc...etc...

that\'s a sort of \"hit a lick at a snake\" translation, not intended to be correct, my aim is to help you understand it....but you just wait for the experts....they\'ll sort it out for you...meanwhile hope it helps....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-29 14:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.....let\'s underline...(not decide) as of now....

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The federal case must be posed now for the event that...


Explanation:
una opción que se me ocurre...

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: esta me gusta....
4 mins

disagree  Refugio: for the event that??
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We shall now expound the federal case that could be made in the hypothetical ...


Explanation:
yet highly improbable event that ...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caso federal: right to appeal


Explanation:
In Argentine law of procedure, Caso Federal means the right to appeal on the grounds of infringement of the guarantees of due process of law and the principle that judgments should not be arbitrary and capricious. I think that the "debe responder por" refers to a hypothetical case of a judgment against the principal
Hope it helps
Ana

Ana Cicconi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: application for judicial review in the UK
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Counsel