KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

excepciónes de previo o especial pronunciamiento

English translation: pleadings or motions based on previous or special rulings


15:35 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: excepciónes de previo o especial pronunciamiento
Sólo serán admisibles como excepciones de previo y especial pronunciamiento la incompetencia, etc....
Lucila26
English translation:pleadings or motions based on previous or special rulings
Explanation:
or demurrer.....that are based on previous rulings or special rulings from a court

in the US, these are RULINGS
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Grcias a todos, pero esta fue al que más me sirvió!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pleadings or motions based on previous or special rulingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1motion to dismiss or defense based on ( lack of jurisdiction)
Andy Benzo
4exceptions to prior special pronouncements
Tom2004
4Exceptions of previous or special declarations
David Jessop


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepciónes de previo o especial pronunciamiento
Exceptions of previous or special declarations


Explanation:
Creo que esto es, suerte!

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepciónes de previo o especial pronunciamiento
exceptions to prior special pronouncements


Explanation:
The only admissable exceptions to prior special pronouncements shall be...

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepciónes de previo o especial pronunciamiento
motion to dismiss or defense based on ( lack of jurisdiction)


Explanation:
Las excepciones de previo o especial pronunciamiento como se ven en el derecho argentino no tienen una contraparte en el derecho americano, se interpone una motion to dismiss based on ...
Diccionario Juridico de Cabanellas
quizas se a diferente en el derecho britanico?
Suerte!


Andy Benzo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: lack of jurisdiction of because of PREVIOUS rulings?
23 mins
  -> Thanks Jane!! There may be no previos ruling at all, the excepciones are just called that: de previo o especial pronunciamiento

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excepciónes de previo o especial pronunciamiento
pleadings or motions based on previous or special rulings


Explanation:
or demurrer.....that are based on previous rulings or special rulings from a court

in the US, these are RULINGS

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Grcias a todos, pero esta fue al que más me sirvió!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs