KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"secretaría "

English translation: Clerk's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"secretaría "
English translation:Clerk's Office
Entered by: Mar_crp

22:13 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letters rogatory
Spanish term or phrase: "secretaría "
Se refiere a los tribunales cuando decimos "Juzgado número dos, *secretaría* número 3"
Betina Mugetti
Clerk's Office
Explanation:
Asi lo usamos en el trabajo me parece que no hace falta aclarar (tipo Court´s Clerk´s Office o alguna otra construccion que incluya court) porque ya venis diciendo Court in Criminal Matters N° X, Clerk´s Office N° X. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Mar_crp
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ministry
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Office of Court Clerk
Andrea Sacchi
5Clerk's OfficeMar_crp
4 +1secretaryship
Tom2004
4Registry no. 3xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins

agree  Silvina Morelli
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry no. 3


Explanation:
Unfortunately I wasn't at Latin Channels.

Many ProZ entries for the term - Honora gives Court Clerk's Office.

'... OF BEVERLY B. KAUFMAN, COUNTY CLERK, HARRIS COUNTY, TEXAS CIVIL COURTS AT LAW DEPARTMENT
APPLICATION TO WITHDRAW FUNDS FROM THE *REGISTRY OF THE COURT* THE STATE ...'



    Reference: http://www.cclerk.hctx.net/DLFORMS/H0259.PDF
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretaría
secretaryship


Explanation:
as per http://www.thefreedictionary.com/secretaryship



Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
16 hrs
  -> Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretaría
Office of Court Clerk


Explanation:
porque se refiere al juzgado.

:-)

Andrea Sacchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
45 mins
  -> Gracias Nora nuevamente!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clerk's Office


Explanation:
Asi lo usamos en el trabajo me parece que no hace falta aclarar (tipo Court´s Clerk´s Office o alguna otra construccion que incluya court) porque ya venis diciendo Court in Criminal Matters N° X, Clerk´s Office N° X. Suerte.

Mar_crp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda