KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

siendo las 10:20 horas

English translation: At ten twenty a.m.


15:09 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: siendo las 10:20 horas
empieza asi la clausula y no me acuerdo como se escribe la hora en letras
Cecilia
English translation:At ten twenty a.m.
Explanation:
También "at ten twenty hours" si quieres usar la terminología militar
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!! voy a ver cual utilizo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3At ten twenty a.m.
Judy Rojas
4 +2It being 10:20 in the morning...
Tom2004


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
At ten twenty a.m.


Explanation:
También "at ten twenty hours" si quieres usar la terminología militar

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
gracias!! voy a ver cual utilizo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano: me gusta más esta respuesta. Being.... me suena muy literal
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It being 10:20 in the morning...


Explanation:
Very common to hear this from a judge who is about to issue a bench warrant for someone who has failed to appear in court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 15:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might add the word \"now\" to that. \"It being now 10:20 in the morning...\"

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Green: Agree
1 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  anaell
17 mins
  -> Thanx!