KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adopcion por excepción

English translation: adoption under special or exceptional circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adopcion por excepción
English translation:adoption under special or exceptional circumstances
Entered by: David Jessop

15:34 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adopcion por excepción
Colegas, este es un término que no he logrado encontrar. El caso es sobre la adopción de una menor por sus tios, donde sus padres la dan en adopción por que tienen una enfermedad terminal.
Gracias por su ayuda.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
adoption under special or exceptional circumstances
Explanation:
I think Henry´s answer works in context but I believe this is a wee bit clearer... suerte, David :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-07-01 16:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also the term or expression that I learned growing up...

Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias David.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6adoption under special or exceptional circumstances
David Jessop
4 +4exceptional or special adoption
Henry Hinds
4adoption under exception procedure
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopcion por excepción
adoption under exception procedure


Explanation:
no es tan extraño



also, with the latinism: adoption in exceptio procedure


Placement of Children With Relatives
Current through June 30, 2003
What You Need to Know
In order for States to receive Federal payments for foster care and adoption assistance, Federal law requires that they "consider giving preference to an adult relative over a non-related caregiver when determining placement for a child, provided that the relative caregiver meets all relevant State child protection standards."1 back(Placement refers to the placing of a child in the home of an individual other than a parent or guardian or in a facility other than a youth services center.) Approximately2 back14 States use the word "preference" in their statutes. Approximately six States, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands make no reference to placement with relatives pending permanent placement of a child removed from his or her parents' home. The remaining States use statutory language such as "may consider" or "give priority to" placement with relatives.

Preference to Relatives
Each State defines "relative" differently, including relatives through blood, marriage, or adoption ranging from the 1st to the 5th degree. Generally, preference is given to the child's grandparents, followed by aunts, uncles, and adult siblings. For Indian children, some States (for example, Minnesota, Nebraska, and Utah), allow members of the child's Tribe to be considered "extended family members" for placement purposes.



Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
adopcion por excepción
adoption under special or exceptional circumstances


Explanation:
I think Henry´s answer works in context but I believe this is a wee bit clearer... suerte, David :-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-07-01 16:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also the term or expression that I learned growing up...



David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias David.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Here are the exceptional circumstances: http://comunidad.vlex.com/cajamarca/REVISTA5/adopcion.htm
16 mins
  -> Thanks Loro :-) David

agree  Sheilann
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila :-) David

agree  Tom2004: yes, the special circumstances give rise to an exemption from the usual considerations. (Parrot's link very helpful!)
29 mins
  -> Thanks Tom :-) David

agree  Nanny Wintjens
55 mins
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa :-) David

agree  Henry Hinds: With Parrot's reference and the asker's origin we have more possible context; how I wish the askers would help us there!
12 hrs
  -> Agreed...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adopcion por excepción
exceptional or special adoption


Explanation:
Aunque falta contexto, pero creo que sería adecuado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 58 mins (2004-07-02 17:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando menos en el contexto que ofrece Parrot, me permito proponer ¨special adoption¨ y mejor aún, ¨WAIVER ADOPTION¨, pues se trataría de eximir a los adoptantes de la necesidad de cumplir con ciertos requisitos por ser familiares de la adoptada.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: exceptional adoption, I would say...
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Juan L Lozano: that's it Henry
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Jauncles.

agree  LisaR
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Jamie Richards
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jamie.