KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Comisionada

English translation: Commisioned / Commisioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comisionada
English translation:Commisioned / Commisioner
Entered by: Rene Ron

21:31 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Comisionada
Fiscal Especializada Comisionada
Susana Betti
Commisioned
Explanation:
She's been commisioned to do the job.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Commisioned
Rene Ron
5 +2AssignedMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Commisioned


Explanation:
She's been commisioned to do the job.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. Xenia.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  LisaR
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assigned


Explanation:
Las Vegas SUN: Elite prosecutor assigned to Binion deathLas Vegas SUN. December 23, 1998. Elite prosecutor assigned to Binion death. By Jeff German <german@lasvegassun.com> LAS VEGAS SUN. ...
www.lasvegassun.com/sunbin/ stories/text/1998/dec/23/508185504.html -

[imc-winnipeg] Fw: Top Nazi prosecutor assigned to Zundel case[imc-winnipeg] Fw: Top Nazi prosecutor assigned to Zundel case. David Henry imc-winnipeg at lists.indymedia.org Fri, 28 Feb 2003 16:04:03 -0600: ...
archives.lists.indymedia.org/ imc-winnipeg/2003-February/000562.html -

Special prosecutor fears statute of limitations might run out in ...
... The special prosecutor assigned to the influence-peddling case against two former
Collier County commissioners and a prominent real estate developer fears that ...
web.naplesnews.com/01/07/naples/d646402a.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
47 mins
  -> gracias, Virginia!

agree  clisaz
20 hrs
  -> gracias, clisaz