International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

legal phrase

English translation: take any actions the Law permits the parties to take in the proceedings in question


16:43 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: legal phrase
This appears in a document granting a special power of attorney for litigation. The document is from Spain. The phrase appears as one of the powers granted. I can't figure out the part between asterisks.
*ejecutar cuanto las Leyes consientan a las partes* en el procedimiento de que se trate, así como desistir de éste y de los recursos;

It is the "ejecutar a las partes" that I am having trouble with.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:take any actions the Law permits the parties to take in the proceedings in question
Explanation:
the above to explain

to translate perhaps:

take any actions the parties are the permitted by Law to take in the proceedings in question
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks. Several other answers had the same idea, but since Marian was first, I'm choosing her answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2execute.....(continue reading)
Cecilia Calonico
5 +1to execute such proceedings as the parties may be allowed by lawMargarita Palatnik
5take any actions the Law permits the parties to take in the proceedings in question
Marian Greenfield
5for the parties to comply with the provision laid down by lawJane Lamb-Ruiz
5to carry out all such acts as the parties are permitted by lawSery
4to exercise actions to which the parties are legally entitled in the proceedingsSheilann
2lawfully executable by the partiesGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
execute.....(continue reading)


Explanation:
no se refiere a ejecutar a las partes, sino a ejecutar lo que las leyes le confieren a esas partes

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right about the reading of it..yes
14 mins

agree  Bernadette Mora
33 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the parties to comply with the provision laid down by law


Explanation:
is how to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 16:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the parties to comply with the provisions laid down by law

S on provisions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-04 16:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to fear that the adoption or amendment of a provision laid down by law ... a State desiring
to introduce or amend its own provisions does not comply with the ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/ en/treaties/selected/livre221.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from europa.eu.int ]

Datatilsynet
... concerning the health of employees, to the extent that the pro- cessing of health
data is necessary to comply with provisions laid down by law or regulations ...
www.datatilsynet.dk/attachments/20001061548/eng5.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


FINAL; for the parties to comply with the provisions laid down by law in the proceedings for this matter

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take any actions the Law permits the parties to take in the proceedings in question


Explanation:
the above to explain

to translate perhaps:

take any actions the parties are the permitted by Law to take in the proceedings in question

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thanks. Several other answers had the same idea, but since Marian was first, I'm choosing her answer.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to exercise actions to which the parties are legally entitled in the proceedings


Explanation:
that would be my version

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to execute such proceedings as the parties may be allowed by law


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-04 17:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, Jane may be right, you don\'t execute proceedings. In that case I like Marian\'s \"take any action\"




Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 min
  -> gracias, Carlos

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the provisions of the law in these proceedings...one doesn't "execute" proceedings....:)
4 mins
  -> it's a power of attorney, and they are saying in "any kind of proceeding" so we are not talking about specific provisions, but rather, of any proceedings

agree  Judy Rojas
37 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to carry out all such acts as the parties are permitted by law


Explanation:
Regards, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lawfully executable by the parties


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43