KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

actos dispositivos

English translation: dispositive acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actos dispositivos
English translation:dispositive acts
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:23 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actos dispositivos
Part of a power of attorney document. One of the special powers listed:
Celebrar actos de conciliación, con avenencia o sin ella, en cuanto impliquen actos dispositivos. (No further context.)
Jeanne Zang
United States
dispositive acts
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Okay, I think I've been working too hard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositive acts
Henry Hinds
2acts of dispositionGabo Pena


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositive acts


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Okay, I think I've been working too hard!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acts of disposition


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 18:03:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


cc 49: legal capacity of absent person
... of the curatorship does not deprive the absent person of his capacity to make juridical acts. Nevertheless, his acts of disposition ... is located. Acts 1990, No. 989,§ 1, eff ...
www.legis.state.la.us/tsrs/tsrs.asp?lawbody=CC&title=49&sec...


Art. 24. Kinds of persons
There are two kinds of persons: natural persons and juridical persons.
A natural person is a human being. A juridical person is an entity to which the law attributes personality, such as a corporation or a partnership. The personality of a juridical person is distinct from that of its members.

Art. 47. Curator of an absent person\'s property
An absent person is one who has no representative in this state and whose whereabouts are not known and cannot be ascertained by diligent effort.
When an absent person owns property in this state, the court may, upon petition of any interested party and a showing of necessity, appoint a curator to manage the property of the absent person.

Art. 48. Powers, rights, and duties of curator
The curator has power of administration and disposition over the property of the absent person as provided by legislation.
When the absent person is a spouse in community, the curatorship is limited to his separate property.

the absent person of his capacity to make juridical acts. Nevertheless, his acts of disposition of immovable property ... Acts of administration or disposition made by the curator after ...
www.la-notary.com/civil/civil1_1.html





Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43