KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

carencia de objeto

English translation: disappearance of purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carencia de objeto
English translation:disappearance of purpose
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:51 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: carencia de objeto
... sobreseimiento del proceso por satisfacción extraprocesal o carencia sobrevenida de objeto.
Jeanne Zang
United States
disappearance of purpose
Explanation:
carencia sobrevenida de objeto = later disappearance of purpose

No purpose for the action exists any more, for whatever reason it has disappeared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-05 04:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: because there is no longer any purpose to be pursued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-05 04:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: lack of any further purpose to be pursued
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disappearance of purpose
Henry Hinds
5lack /shortage of object
ojinaga
5lack of purpose....
Xenia Wong
4lack of object / unfounded
Lorenia Rincon
4(supervening) disappearance of the subject-matter (of litig.); failure of substratum (corp)xxxKirstyMacC
2frivolous-Gabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack /shortage of object


Explanation:
Straight forward

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lack of object / unfounded


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disappearance of purpose


Explanation:
carencia sobrevenida de objeto = later disappearance of purpose

No purpose for the action exists any more, for whatever reason it has disappeared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-05 04:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: because there is no longer any purpose to be pursued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-05 04:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: lack of any further purpose to be pursued

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of purpose....


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(supervening) disappearance of the subject-matter (of litig.); failure of substratum (corp)


Explanation:
The subject of the claim disappears - there's nothing more to litigate over.


'... With tutorial multimedia it is known that certain learners are annoyed
by the disappearance of the subject matter which has been read. ... '



    projects.edte.utwente.nl/pi/Papers/Agelink.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frivolous-


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-05 17:47:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without merit

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43