KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por conveniente

English translation: such xxxx as they deem advisable


22:25 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por conveniente
In a power of attorney:

Otorgar y suscribir cuantos documentos públicos y privados sean necesarios, a fin de llevar a cabo las facultades que se otorgan, con los pactos, cláusulas y condiciones que tenga por conveniente.

I don't know what "por conveniente" means here and I'm wondering about the subject of "tenga." Should it be "tengan" for "documentos"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:such xxxx as they deem advisable
Explanation:
conveniente is almost always advisable...

Irrevocable Trust Agreement - Free Legal Form
... the terms and in the ways and with the security as they may deem advisable for the ... as
a general or limited partner, with all the powers customarily exercised ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/irrev-trust.html - 29k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Do Your Own Will | The Will of Harry Helmsley
... persons, upon such terms and conditions and for such purposes as they may deem advisable
and to ... be one or more of my fiduciaries), any of the powers granted to ...
www.doyourownwill.com/helmsley.asp - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Do Your Own Will | The Will of Babe Ruth
... ELEVENTH: In addition to the powers conferred upon my Executors and Trustees by
law ... or not, and to hold the same as long as they may deem advisable, with full ...
www.doyourownwill.com/ruth.asp - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Southport Chess Club Rules
... powers to sub-Committees as it thinks fit. The Committee shall be empowered to make
such Bye-laws and Regulations from time to time as they may deem advisable ...
www.southport-chessclub.co.uk/clubrules.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Report of the Commission on Protecting and Reducing Government ...
... 906. POWERS OF THE COMMISSION ... to provide to the Commission such services, funds, facilities,
staff, and other support services as they may deem advisable and as ...
www.dss.mil/seclib/govsec/appb.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Last Will and Testament of William Sidney Drewry
... power so to vote to attorneys-in-fect or proxies under powers of attorney ... of any part
held in trust for any beneficiary, as they may deem advisable, in payment ...
www.anniebees.com/Drewry/ Wills/WilliamSidneyDrewry1948.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Middle Level Byelaws
... given by the said Act, and of all other powers and authorities ... may, if they see fit,
reduce the amount of penalty herein prescribed as they may deem advisable. ...
www.waterwaysguides.co.uk/mlc/byelaws.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Bill Tracking - 2003 session
... may be delegated to him by the Commissioner, including powers and duties ... The Commissioners
may appoint such committees as they may deem advisable and fix the ...
leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?031+ful+SB1231ER - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Wimsa Constitution
... To make donations, grants or bursaries to persons or bodies as they may deem advisable
from the ... xvi) To delegate their authority and powers as Trustees to a ...
www.san.org.za/wimsa/const.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5such xxxx as they deem advisable
Marian Greenfield
5 +1to deem properclisaz
5 +1as suitable
karin förster handley
5deemed pertinent.
maca12
5as necessary.
Xenia Wong
4which you may find necessary
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which you may find necessary


Explanation:
or: which you find convenient
and the TENGA refers to the person who has the power of attorney

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as suitable


Explanation:
Que tenga por conveniente quien está sujeto al documento, meaning the subject being granted this power is to use the rights to his/her sole discretion, as deemed suitable.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as necessary.


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tener) por conveniente
to deem proper


Explanation:
Dictionary of Law and Business, Thomas L. West

clisaz
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: As deemed appropriate, I'd say.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
such xxxx as they deem advisable


Explanation:
conveniente is almost always advisable...

Irrevocable Trust Agreement - Free Legal Form
... the terms and in the ways and with the security as they may deem advisable for the ... as
a general or limited partner, with all the powers customarily exercised ...
www.ilrg.com/forms/irrev-trust.html - 29k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Do Your Own Will | The Will of Harry Helmsley
... persons, upon such terms and conditions and for such purposes as they may deem advisable
and to ... be one or more of my fiduciaries), any of the powers granted to ...
www.doyourownwill.com/helmsley.asp - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Do Your Own Will | The Will of Babe Ruth
... ELEVENTH: In addition to the powers conferred upon my Executors and Trustees by
law ... or not, and to hold the same as long as they may deem advisable, with full ...
www.doyourownwill.com/ruth.asp - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Southport Chess Club Rules
... powers to sub-Committees as it thinks fit. The Committee shall be empowered to make
such Bye-laws and Regulations from time to time as they may deem advisable ...
www.southport-chessclub.co.uk/clubrules.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Report of the Commission on Protecting and Reducing Government ...
... 906. POWERS OF THE COMMISSION ... to provide to the Commission such services, funds, facilities,
staff, and other support services as they may deem advisable and as ...
www.dss.mil/seclib/govsec/appb.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Last Will and Testament of William Sidney Drewry
... power so to vote to attorneys-in-fect or proxies under powers of attorney ... of any part
held in trust for any beneficiary, as they may deem advisable, in payment ...
www.anniebees.com/Drewry/ Wills/WilliamSidneyDrewry1948.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Middle Level Byelaws
... given by the said Act, and of all other powers and authorities ... may, if they see fit,
reduce the amount of penalty herein prescribed as they may deem advisable. ...
www.waterwaysguides.co.uk/mlc/byelaws.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Bill Tracking - 2003 session
... may be delegated to him by the Commissioner, including powers and duties ... The Commissioners
may appoint such committees as they may deem advisable and fix the ...
leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?031+ful+SB1231ER - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Wimsa Constitution
... To make donations, grants or bursaries to persons or bodies as they may deem advisable
from the ... xvi) To delegate their authority and powers as Trustees to a ...
www.san.org.za/wimsa/const.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
5 hrs

agree  Virginia Namino: Si. Y el tenga se refiere al apoderado o mandatario.
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deemed pertinent.


Explanation:
que tenga por conveniente = deemed pertinent

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16