KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juicio ordinario

English translation: full trial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juicio ordinario
English translation:full trial
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

17:17 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Aviation
Spanish term or phrase: juicio ordinario
On a legal claim in Spain.

"Que mediante el presente escrito interpongo demanda de JUICIO ORDINARIO en reclamación de 18.301.207.46 euros contra"

I have found both "ordinary proceedings" and "full trial" and I don't know which one it is (if either!) Could someone please help?

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
full trial
Explanation:
as opposed to summary proceedings

per Tom West, who is usually pretty reliable for legal...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5full trial
Marian Greenfield
4(demanda: approx.->) multi-track claim (BE); plenary suit (AE & in Proz Glossary)xxxKirstyMacC
2civil trialandresmb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full trial


Explanation:
as opposed to summary proceedings

per Tom West, who is usually pretty reliable for legal...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu
39 mins

agree  Rene Ron
49 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
55 mins

agree  Ana Borthwick
6 hrs

agree  LisaR
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(demanda: approx.->) multi-track claim (BE); plenary suit (AE & in Proz Glossary)


Explanation:
The huge size of the claim would suggest multi-track according to the new UK civ. justice reforms terminology.

cf. fast-track claim of late or summary-process 'default summons' of old.


'... than £5000. The Fast Track : £5000 to £15,000. The *Multi Track* :
Over £15,000. There are five basic types of response to a claim: ...



    www.bizhelp24.com/debt_collection/ high_court_county_court_structure.shtm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
civil trial


Explanation:
The claimant is after a civil trial judgment, as oposed to a criminal trial case, which would be in any case, iniciated by the state and not the plaintiff.

andresmb
United States
PRO pts in category: 4