International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

culpa del esposo

English translation: by husband´s fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:culpa del esposo
English translation:by husband´s fault
Entered by: Marianela Melleda

17:20 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: culpa del esposo
se trata del divorcio vincular por culpa del esposo
regina1
by husband's fault
Explanation:
En este caso queda más claro que es el "esposo", ya que spouse es más ambiguo.
Selected response from:

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5divorce through/ out of the husband's fault
Andra Parvu
4 +1by husband's fault
Marianela Melleda
4by fault of the spouse
swisstell
4fault divorce
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault divorce


Explanation:
From link elow:

What is a "fault" divorce?
A fault divorce may be granted when the proper grounds for divorce are present and at least one spouse files for it. The traditional fault grounds are:

* cruelty (inflicting unnecessary emotional or physical pain) -- this is the most frequently used ground for divorce
* adultery
* desertion for a specified length of time
* confinement in prison for a set number of years, and
* physical inability to engage in sexual intercourse, if it was not disclosed before marriage.


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/lawcenter/ency/article.cfm/ObjectID/6191...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by fault of the spouse


Explanation:
by responsibility of the spouse

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by husband's fault


Explanation:
En este caso queda más claro que es el "esposo", ya que spouse es más ambiguo.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, N. Wintjens

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce through/ out of the husband's fault


Explanation:
es así.

suerte!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4