KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por cualquier título

English translation: Any transfer of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cualquier título
English translation:Any transfer of...
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:24 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: por cualquier título
On a document about transferring equity interests in a company.

"La transmisión -por cualquier título- de las citadas participaciones debe formalizarse en documento público y notificarse por escrito a la Sociedad"
Hazel Whiteley
Any transfer of...
Explanation:
Yo lo diría simplemente así. Por cualquier título alude a transmisión por venta, cesión, sucesión.
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Any transfer of...Virginia Namino
5 +1on any basisJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1by means of any security / any kind of securityMargarita Palatnik
4Transfer (lifetime)/transmission (mortis causa) - howsoever -xxxKirstyMacC
4for whatever reason/purposexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for whatever reason/purpose


Explanation:
on whatever grounds

........and so on, and so forth

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Any transfer of...


Explanation:
Yo lo diría simplemente así. Por cualquier título alude a transmisión por venta, cesión, sucesión.

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sery!

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jmf!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
9 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Ceci!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by means of any security / any kind of security


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on any basis


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfer (lifetime)/transmission (mortis causa) - howsoever -


Explanation:
Some alts. are already in ProZ Glossary.

Prefixed problem: transmission in Eng. usually means on death and could apply to a gift of the shares by Will (documento publico?).

'... Upon such a transfer, the previous owner of the end user license ... and recover from
you all losses and damages, *whatsoever and howsoever* arising, whether ...'





    Reference: http://www.kleudge.com/shareware.asp
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387