KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

daños por culpa

English translation: damages for negligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daños por culpa
English translation:damages for negligence
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

21:43 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: daños por culpa
es un delito: Homicidio, lesiones y daños por culpa.

Muchas gracias!
Natalia Rivera
damages for negligence
Explanation:
I believe this is what it is in this context.


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4damages for negligence
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Homicide, injuries and losses due to negliglence
maca12
5damages for responsibility or fault
ojinaga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
damages for negligence


Explanation:
I believe this is what it is in this context.


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
55 mins
  -> Thank you, verbis - Mike :)

agree  Virginia Namino: Eso!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Virginia - Mike :)

agree  LisaR
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damages for responsibility or fault


Explanation:
culpa=responsibility and/or fault
Therefore I suggest the above mentioned translation

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Homicide, injuries and losses due to negliglence


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se usa comunmente.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16