KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

considerar-consideración

English translation: consider/ deem; to submit the documents for the meeting's consideration/ approval


15:11 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: considerar-consideración
"considerar" la documentacion contable
"Sometidos a consideración" los documentos contables, los mismos son aprobados por unanimidad...
to consider/put under consideration
angelina
English translation:consider/ deem; to submit the documents for the meeting's consideration/ approval
Explanation:
considerar (juzgar)= to consider, to deem

someter a consideración (de la junta, etc.)= to submit (the documents) for (the meeting's) consideration or approval

Collins Dictionary

suerte!:)
Selected response from:

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consider/ deem; to submit the documents for the meeting's consideration/ approval
Andra Parvu
4 +1to consider / to submit... for consideration
Nanny Wintjens
4to consider/ subject to consideration
Patricia Gonzalez
4to consider/for consideration
Lora Boisseau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerar-consideración
to consider/for consideration


Explanation:


Lora Boisseau
Native speaker of: English

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerar-consideración
consider/ deem; to submit the documents for the meeting's consideration/ approval


Explanation:
considerar (juzgar)= to consider, to deem

someter a consideración (de la junta, etc.)= to submit (the documents) for (the meeting's) consideration or approval

Collins Dictionary

suerte!:)

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Xenia!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days
  -> gracias, Nora!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerar-consideración
to consider / to submit... for consideration


Explanation:
to consider the accounting records/ to submit the accounting records for consideration

Source : Oxford Dictionary

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: to submit for consideration
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sery

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerar-consideración
to consider/ subject to consideration


Explanation:
the documents are subject to consideration

just another opinion
Good Luck!!!

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12