International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estatutorias

English translation: statutory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estatutorias
English translation:statutory
Entered by: Steven Mertens

15:15 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estatutorias
disposiciones legales y estatutorias.
estatutorias?
gracias.
maria
statutory
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Steven Mertens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6statutory
Steven Mertens
5statutory provisions
Patricia Gonzalez
4company constitutional = in the Articles of Association/Partnership (BE)/ of Incorporation (AE)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
statutory


Explanation:
...


Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> thanks Henry

agree  ceciliar: Sí. En español es "estatutArio/a".
5 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Ana Borthwick: Translated from English.
25 mins
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Nanny Wintjens
27 mins
  -> Thanks N.

agree  Osleidys Rendon
31 mins
  -> Thanks Osleidys

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days
  -> Thanks Nora

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statutory provisions


Explanation:
just to be a little more complete

good luck

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company constitutional = in the Articles of Association/Partnership (BE)/ of Incorporation (AE)


Explanation:
estatutorio = a false friend with statutory which is the same as legales.

Reglamentarios would switch the pair to rules and regulations.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387