KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mica (Mex.)

English translation: Green Card / Border Crossing Card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mica (Mex.)
English translation:Green Card / Border Crossing Card
Entered by: Robert Forstag

18:38 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mica (Mex.)
The term is used in the context of "immigration papers" or a "visa" and may indeed be synonmymous with the latter. However, I am unable to confirm precise meaning via search engines and it is not in the proz glossary in this particular context. Thanks.
Robert Forstag
United States
Immigration ID card
Explanation:
La mica que la empleada tiene es falsa. = The immigration ID card this worker (female) has is false.

It can refer to a Border Crossing Card (non-immigrant visitors), a Green Card (permanent resident alien) or any other laminated ID card for that matter. In the context it would surely be some type of immigration ID, but with no other information you can only go generic.

A "mica" can also be a tailight lens for a car but that does not apply here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4BCC (border crossing card)Conchi De Salas
5 +4Immigration ID card
Henry Hinds
4 +1green cardnonaga
3 +1laminating with plastic or placing in a plastic envelope
GoodWords
4 -1migra
Judy Rojas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
BCC (border crossing card)


Explanation:
Nickname for above document to enter US from Mexico


    Reference: http://www.brownsville.org/MexicoVisitors/HTML/Crossinginfo....
Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas: You are right ;-)
1 min

agree  xxxOso
1 min

agree  Patricia Rosas
1 hr

agree  Lorenia Rincon: absolutely, eso es exactamente, yo tenía una....
2 hrs

neutral  Daniel Burns: A "mica" is any laminated card, in the immigration context it might be either a BCC or green card.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
migra


Explanation:
Could it be "migra", which is what they call the immigration authorities or the Border Patrol?

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Burns: Negative, I used to be one. (Migra, that is. )
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminating with plastic or placing in a plastic envelope


Explanation:
If you give the phrase in which this word is used, this interpretation can be either discounted or confirmed. "Enmicar" is to laminate with plastic. A "mica" is a plastic envelope that people generally use to hold their documents and papers when they are lining up at some official office to carry out their "trámites". Been there, done that.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison: In terms of slang also can mean an id or other card that is plasticized,
1 hr

neutral  nonaga: I am an immigration lawyer and work with lots of mexican people, I believe that it is usually used to refer to a green card (the card that people have when they have permanent residence in the U.S.) good luck
1 hr
  -> This is an example where the lexical context, origin of the document and identity of the speaker are essential clues. Here in central Mexico, we have plenty of Mexican people and plenty of micas but we don't have much to do with green cards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green card


Explanation:
oops i think i wrote my asnwer the first time as a comment and so i'll try again
i am an immigration lawyer and work in california with alot of mexican people,
i think usually people use "mica" to mean green card (the card you get when you have permanent residence in the U.S.)


nonaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Read: This is the correct answer
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Immigration ID card


Explanation:
La mica que la empleada tiene es falsa. = The immigration ID card this worker (female) has is false.

It can refer to a Border Crossing Card (non-immigrant visitors), a Green Card (permanent resident alien) or any other laminated ID card for that matter. In the context it would surely be some type of immigration ID, but with no other information you can only go generic.

A "mica" can also be a tailight lens for a car but that does not apply here.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Yep, exactly!! Most commonly either a Green Card (which is not green, by the way) or a Border Crossing Card (which is no longer valid, has been replaced by the Laser Visa)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  Sery
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.