KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

comparecencia

English translation: appearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comparecencia
English translation:appearance
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:52 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comparecencia
i think it refers to a sworn statement that you make at a hearing or a proceeding, in person, at the attorney general's office in mexico
Would it be "sworn statement"? "testimony"?
literally i think it is "appearance"...?
nonaga
appearance
Explanation:
it is "appearance".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19appearance
Henry Hinds
4deposition
Muriel Vasconcellos
2appear in personGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
appearance


Explanation:
it is "appearance".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum: Eso es!
0 min
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  George Rabel: 3
1 min
  -> Gracias, George.

agree  David Russi
1 min
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Daniel Burns
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Dan.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  Nelson Agelvis: In law, to "comparecer" is simply "to appear" before the court
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Nel.

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: We would need more context to give a translation other than "appearance."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

agree  Veronick
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Veronick.

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Sery
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  LisaR
1 day59 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  clisaz
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clisaz.

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina.

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
4 days
  -> Gracias, Cecia.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appear in person


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 02:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a more legal language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 02:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to appear in person

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: It may be but actually does not have to be in person. It can also include a "comparecencia por escrito", in writing by submitting a document with no personal appearance. But it is still an "appearance" for legal purposes.
4 hrs
  -> correctemundo Henry!- see my added note above

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposition


Explanation:
It just came to me! I think you may be referring to a deposition. Here are some definitions that may help you to decide. Both the testimony itself and the session at which the person appears are called a deposition.

The official statement by a witness taken in writing (as opposed to testimony which where a witnesses give their perception of the facts verbally). Affidavits are the most common kind of depositions.
www.duhaime.org/dictionary/dict-d.htm

An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/kidspage/glossary.html

An oral statement made by a person before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. The attorney for the opposing party is notified to attend the deposition where he may cross-examine the deposed party. The deposition may sometimes be used later in the trial, or it may be taken only to obtain discovery.
www.txnd.uscourts.gov/Glossary.htm

The pre-trial testimony of a witness given out of court with no judge present. The witness is placed under oath to tell the truth and lawyers for each party may ask questions.
www.nfa.futures.org/basic/glossary.asp



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157