KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en acuerdo general

English translation: in a general ruling (decision)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en acuerdo general
English translation:in a general ruling (decision)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:26 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en acuerdo general
Argentina - Procedural Law

Autos y Vistos: Las presentes actuaciones que llevan el numero 3138 del Registro de la Secretaria General, reunido el Tribunal en Acuerdo General en el dia de la fecha.

What does this refer to specifically?
Laurence Nunny
Spain
in a general ruling (decision)
Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-13 09:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gathered in the Court in a general ruling on the date (in question)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in a general ruling (decision)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Court sitting as a unified precedent-making bench (Arg).xxxKirstyMacC
4general agreement / plenary agreement
Mónica Belén Colacilli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in a general ruling (decision)


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-13 09:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gathered in the Court in a general ruling on the date (in question)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
4 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs

agree  LisaR
17 hrs

agree  ojinaga
19 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: genial. Suerte!
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general agreement / plenary agreement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-13 16:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acuerdo general = general agreement
acuerdo plenario = plenary agreement

Arab Press Freedom Watch - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr. Gabre was in the jail 14 hours continues as he told SOJON, and his detention
came when he red article about the approval of the plenary agreement of Somali ...
www.apfw.org/indexenglish. asp?fname=news%5Cenglish%5C12380.htm - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Federal Register / Vol. 67, No. 175 / Tuesday, September 10, 2002 ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Approval of Meeting Agenda, Review/ Approval of Meeting Minutes) • Sub-group and
related reports; Position papers planned for plenary agreement; SC–189/WG ...
dmses.dot.gov/docimages/p73/187285.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] Kenya Workshop: 10-13 September 2002, Mombasa Serena Beach Hotel
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... 12.30-13.30 LUNCH. 13.30 Plenary agreement on preliminary areas of cooperation
(60 mins): Discussion. 14.30 Formulation of UNDAF Results ...
www.unssc.org/web1/courses/ 2003/16-18-June-Madagascar/agenda.doc

NCA Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 40 individuals, representing a variety of organizations and agencies gathered in
Regina ... 1. Are we in general agreement about the principles to guide a National ...
www.ssta.sk.ca/communications/ncaforum.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

The War on Terrorism:Looking Beyond 9/11 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... where our liberties were born, 17,650 security professionals gathered during the ... All
were in general agreement that the terrorists would soon strike at the US ...
www.orchardpressmysteries.com/ war_on_terrorismlooking_beyond.html - 9k


Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court sitting as a unified precedent-making bench (Arg).


Explanation:
Butterworth's related idea of acuerdo plenario: 'decision of all divs. of the appellate courts dealing with a specific area of the law to unify - en banc - previously conflicting case law. The decision is binding on the courts which adopted it and on lower courts, until it is overturned by another AP'

2nd question: a juicio de este AP -> 'in the opinion of this Unified Bench'.


'ACUERDO GENERAL DEL PLENO DEL SUPREMO TRIBUNAL DE JUSTICIA QUE ESTABLECE EL ÓRGANO, CRITERIOS Y PROCEDIMIENTOS INSTITUCIONALES PARA PROPORCIONAR A LOS ...'



    Reference: http://www.stj-sin.gob.mx/Leyes/AccesoInfo.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387