llamar a lista

English translation: to call the roll

03:07 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: llamar a lista
llamar a lista en una asamblea
Terejimenez
English translation:to call the roll
Explanation:
....#
Agenda 5/26/99 Open this result in new window - Translate this page
... 1.1 Pledge of Allegiance 1.2 Roll Call 2. Oral Communication - (for items not on the agenda) Speaker ... al Orden 1.1 Juramento 1.2 Llamar Lista 2. Comunicación Oral - (para puntos ...
www.rcsd.k12.ca.us/schoolbd/ Agendas/Agenda120199.html - 3k - Cached - More pages from this site
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to call the roll
Daniel Burns
5nominal call
Marina Torroja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to call the roll


Explanation:
....#
Agenda 5/26/99 Open this result in new window - Translate this page
... 1.1 Pledge of Allegiance 1.2 Roll Call 2. Oral Communication - (for items not on the agenda) Speaker ... al Orden 1.1 Juramento 1.2 Llamar Lista 2. Comunicación Oral - (para puntos ...
www.rcsd.k12.ca.us/schoolbd/ Agendas/Agenda120199.html - 3k - Cached - More pages from this site

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
1 min

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
26 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nominal call


Explanation:
Si se refiera a llamar "por lista" "por nombre" a cada uno de los miembros de la asamblea.
Espero te ayude. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-05 03:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In fact, the decisions taken by the COM-BD during its meeting of the 30th of ... Voting
is upon nominal call, and ratification depends on majority of 2/3 of the ...
www.conf.org/com/en/news/2004/03/constat.html - 13k

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search